Can I dispense with 32 bit Live yet?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Can I dispense with 32 bit Live yet?

Post by Muze » Sun Jul 06, 2014 12:47 pm

I have been using the 32 and 64 bit versions side by side since I bought Live 9 because initially I was led to believe there were some differences in functionality, particularly of Max and Max4 Live devices. Nearly all my plugins are 64 bit now (just PPGWave 3 and Virsyn Tera to go) so I'm wondering if I will really need the 32 bit version for much longer, is there anything I can do in 32 bit that I can't do in 64 bit still?

jestermgee
Posts: 3610
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Can I dispense with 32 bit Live yet?

Post by jestermgee » Mon Jul 07, 2014 4:30 am

No, you don't need it any longer...

I still keep my 32bit version of Live just in case as there are some older tracks that may contain some freeware novelty plugins but all my main plugs have had their updates to 64 for a while.

If you find your old tracks still work in 64 Live then no need for 32 any longer but unless your HDD space is at a premium there is no harm in keeping it just in case, simply use 64 for all new stuff from now.

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: Can I dispense with 32 bit Live yet?

Post by oddstep » Mon Jul 07, 2014 3:30 pm

max devices that use quicktime movies might not work. objects like spigot~ aren't 64 bit.

joeyfivecents
Posts: 545
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Re: Can I dispense with 32 bit Live yet?

Post by joeyfivecents » Tue Jul 08, 2014 1:11 am

So does max for live work in Live 64 bit now?
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Fender Jaguar, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

drez
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Can I dispense with 32 bit Live yet?

Post by drez » Tue Jul 08, 2014 1:25 am

joeyfivecents wrote:So does max for live work in Live 64 bit now?
Yep
http://www.twitter.com/dreznicek
http://www.soundcloud.com/dreznicek
MacBook Pro Retina Laptop, 2.7Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM, 500G SSD, Live 9, Push, Novation SL25 Mk2, iPad (TouchOSC, Lemur, Touch-Able), Reason

joeyfivecents
Posts: 545
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Re: Can I dispense with 32 bit Live yet?

Post by joeyfivecents » Tue Jul 08, 2014 3:47 am

Fabulous. I have a 21.5" iMac with 16g of ram and a 1tb fusion drive on the way. I can't wait to fire up Live on it.
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Fender Jaguar, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

lapieuvre
Posts: 711
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:29 pm

Re: Can I dispense with 32 bit Live yet?

Post by lapieuvre » Tue Jul 08, 2014 3:27 pm

If you want to export video, then keep your 32 bits version.

64 bits has a bug... can't wait until they fix it
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Live 9.7.6 Suite
Live 10.1.2 Suite
Soundcards : FF800, Apollo Twin duo

Post Reply