An Old Reaktor Question Reborn

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
JES
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 5:52 pm

An Old Reaktor Question Reborn

Post by JES » Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:33 am

Hi All,

I've used the search function to no avail. I have Reaktor 5.9 and Live 9.1.3. I have an ensemble open. I hit "configure" in Live and turn a knob in the ensemble and nothing happens. Can someone please point me to where it's explained how to make Reaktor's parameters available to Live?

Thank you.

--JES

Tagor
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am

Re: An Old Reaktor Question Reborn

Post by Tagor » Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:29 am

maybe you need to activate midilearn-option in reaktor (right click on the knob)?

on win 7 x64 it works flawless with the configure-option in Live 9.1.3

just create an empty set, put in reaktor on a miditrack,choose an ensemble, push configute and voila,
the knob is available.

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: An Old Reaktor Question Reborn

Post by 8O » Wed Jul 09, 2014 6:05 am

Which ensemble are you using?

Sometimes, in the ensemble, the global automation ID for that control has been set too high and Live won't see it. I think Live will see up to ID=1000, but no higher.

To check the ID for the control, go to edit mode in Reaktor, then right-click on the control and show its properties. At the bottom of the Connect tab you can see that control's automation ID, e.g...

Image

The NI ensembles should all be configured correctly, but I've seen some user creations where the builder forgot to check this... Or, it can happen accidentally when creating a new ensemble from multiple instruments...
Image

Post Reply