Sampler to Drum Racks Help Me Please...

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ockerdoc
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:33 pm

Sampler to Drum Racks Help Me Please...

Post by ockerdoc » Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:23 pm

Hi, i have a drum kit which is in a sampler mapped from c2-c3. I want to get these 12 hits into a drum racks what is the best way to go about this. I've tried group to drum rack but it just puts the sampler into c1 and you can't play anything. I'm sure there is n easy answer to this its just i can't figure it out!!

Cheers

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler to Drum Racks Help Me Please...

Post by Jekblad » Fri Aug 29, 2014 1:33 am

put each sample in a separate sampler, then drag them to where you want them within the drum rack
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

yur2die4
Posts: 6438
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Sampler to Drum Racks Help Me Please...

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:29 am

Set a drum rack pad to 'receive all incoming notes'

Then place am empty rack into each slot you are using so you aren't confused.

Finally, if you want to be extra tidy, make sure the Sampler is in a rack and limit the key range of that rack.

chrk
Posts: 1728
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: Sampler to Drum Racks Help Me Please...

Post by chrk » Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:32 am

Or...

viewtopic.php?p=1617182#p1617182

You're basically past the slicing bit, go on at the zone edit part, crop then drag the cropped samples onto your rack.

ockerdoc
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:33 pm

Re: Sampler to Drum Racks Help Me Please...

Post by ockerdoc » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:21 am

Great thanx guys got it done!!

Post Reply