New Korg Electribe

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Tarekith
Posts: 17370
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Tarekith » Thu Jan 01, 2015 3:58 pm

Amp release stages and the insert effects stop immediately on the pattern boundary, but the master effect tails carry over. There's no longer a gap at all with version 1.03, the switch is instantaneous and gapless.

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Timbeaux » Thu Jan 01, 2015 8:58 pm

Who needs tails if you can have knuckles

Image

Tarekith
Posts: 17370
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Tarekith » Fri Jan 02, 2015 11:01 pm

Another Electribe update after a few more days use:

http://innerportalstudio.com/electribe-5-days-in

Tarekith
Posts: 17370
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Tarekith » Sun Jan 04, 2015 7:39 pm

Thought some people might find this interesting, it's a comparison of the same Pattern Set exported for Ableton Live, and for Ableton Live Lite.

Image

The electribe generates Live Project Files for both versions automatically when you select Ableton Export. Because the Lite version is limited to 8 tracks, it looks like it just slides the clips from each scene over to the elft as far as possible until all 8 tracks are used up. A decent workaround!

crystalmsc
Posts: 884
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:47 pm
Contact:

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by crystalmsc » Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:46 am

the best video so far http://youtu.be/bk5JLX5mxhE
Kaossilatron - Voicillator
Station: Ableton Live 10 Suite, Obscurium, Push 2, Ultranova, MS-20m, Wavedrums

Tarekith
Posts: 17370
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Tarekith » Mon Jan 05, 2015 3:05 pm

First run through of using the electribe and Gadget together for transitioning between patterns:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t8QPEDG ... e=youtu.be

dave dominey
Posts: 514
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 4:11 pm

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by dave dominey » Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:29 pm

is it tiny or are your hand HUGE?

Because789
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:26 pm

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Because789 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:30 pm

Thanks for all the useful info here!

Is anyone integrating the electribe2 into a live set with quite a lot of native Live plugins and VSTs?

Since I have no experience in syncing an external groove box with Live I would love to here some thoughts on that topic.

I'm putting together a Live set with a view to live improvisation. So far I managed to sync the e2 as a slave with my set, but I had to set the MIDI clock latency to about -127ms. It's still playable, but the whole set seems a bit sluggish now. And the situation probably will not become better when I want to add more plugins.

To people with more experience in syncing external gear to a Live set: Is it worth to take that road or should I dismiss the whole idea before I waste a lot of time and look for another approach to use the e2? Or is it maybe a better idea to simply set the e2 as master?
Last edited by Because789 on Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Live 9.5 (64bit), Max 7.0.6, Windows 10, Push 2, Korg electribe2, Bass Station II, Launch Control XL, Faderfox DJ3

M4L

Tarekith
Posts: 17370
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Tarekith » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:15 am

I haven't tried integrating with Live yet, other than for the export functions.

Just posted my video review of the electribe for those interested in learning more about it:

http://youtu.be/KF9DK2eQOdw

Tarekith
Posts: 17370
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Tarekith » Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:13 pm

Forgot to set the video to public and not private when I first posted it, oops. Fixed now, sorry.

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Timbeaux » Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:27 pm

i have some questions:

1. how does the envelope/resonance ... knobs work if u switch the part ? did they catch the parameter or do they jump?

2. is amp attack/pan/decay also usable as global parameter?

3. if yes, is amp attack/pan/decay also usable for 3 parts when u hold down for example 3 parts and turn the knobs??

4. so you cant use the xypad for the single part effects?

5. is it possible to build pattern chains? looked like at 17:35

6. it it 4 voice per part, so you can only play 4 notes at one time?

7. how much space on the sd does a recording of the motion sequence need?

8. you cant copy 1 pattern to another pattern?

okay much more questions then i expected first :)

Tarekith
Posts: 17370
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Tarekith » Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:40 pm

1. how does the envelope/resonance ... knobs work if u switch the part ? did they catch the parameter or do they jump?

>>> There's three knobs modes in the electribe, jump, catch, and value scale. So you can set them up however you want. <<<

2. is amp attack/pan/decay also usable as global parameter?

>>> No, it's per part. <<<

3. if yes, is amp attack/pan/decay also usable for 3 parts when u hold down for example 3 parts and turn the knobs??

>>> No, the electribe only lets you modify one part at a time. <<<

4. so you cant use the xypad for the single part effects?

>>> No. <<<

5. is it possible to build pattern chains? looked like at 17:35

>>> Yes, in the electribe they are called Pattern Sets. <<<

6. it it 4 voice per part, so you can only play 4 notes at one time?

>>> Correct, and they are paraphonic, not polyphonic. <<<

7. how much space on the sd does a recording of the motion sequence need?

>>> Motion sequences are stored in the pattern, not on the card per se. It's just MIDI CC data for the most part, so probably less than 1KB. <<<

8. you cant copy 1 pattern to another pattern?

>>> You can copy patterns, you can't copy parts from one pattern to another though. <<<

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Timbeaux » Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:47 pm

swoosh, what a fast response :)

cant wait to get one, but my dealer get them 31.01.2015 ... hopefully enough to catch one.

Do you plan to buy the sampler version?

Tarekith
Posts: 17370
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by Tarekith » Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:52 pm

Not sure yet, there's absolutely zero info on it so far, so I plan on waiting to see what and how it does it's thing.

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: New Korg Electribe

Post by TomViolenz » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:03 pm

Very nice review Tarekith 8)

I think your set playing could have been even more informative if the text overlay you used once would have indicated what your tweaking does.

But overall very usefull!


I'm also very curious about the Sampler unit. Especially after you mentioned that you can have your 16 patterns set up for audio-in plus different Filter/Effects settings.
If the Sampler can then, well, actually sample that audio input and imidiately loop it and play it back. That would make it a very powerful looper workflow that would make my money fly out of my wallet and into Korgs hands :mrgreen:

Post Reply