Drum Rack: Is i possible to get 8 macros per each drum cell?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
petal
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:27 pm

Drum Rack: Is i possible to get 8 macros per each drum cell?

Post by petal » Sat Sep 27, 2014 3:35 pm

Is this possible:

I have an external drummachine which I'd like to control from Live
I combine a drumrack and the external instrument module + 8CCs (M4L-device to gain cc-midi control over my drummachines parameters) and it works fine.

So far so good. Now for the tricky part.

The problem is that I only have 8 macros/cc's available for the whole drummachine.
I would like to get 8 macros for each cell, so that when I change focos from one cell to another on Push, the 8 macros automatically changes to 8 other macros which I can manipulate on the knobs on Push.
I just can't figure out if this is even possible - so is it, and if yes, how do I do it?

I hope it makes sense.

Cheers,
Thomas
Last edited by petal on Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

login
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Drum Rack: Is possible to get 8 macros per each drum cell?

Post by login » Sat Sep 27, 2014 4:10 pm

Just group the instrument in each cell.

petal
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: Drum Rack: Is possible to get 8 macros per each drum cell?

Post by petal » Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:03 pm

Thanks for replying,

But I don't get it, I'm a live-noob, so grouping doesn't really make sense to me and I don't see how "grouping the instrument in each cell" gives me more macros than the standard 8?

Could you please elaborate a bit more on the technique? :)

Cheers,
Thomas


petal
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: Drum Rack: Is i possible to get 8 macros per each drum cell?

Post by petal » Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:46 pm

Hmm.. I still don't get it, fortunately I found a workable solution using the drum rack, with a drum rack, an external instrument and a 8ccs in each cell.

Maybe that was what you meant?

Cheers,
Thomas

login
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Drum Rack: Is i possible to get 8 macros per each drum cell?

Post by login » Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:16 pm

petal wrote:Hmm.. I still don't get it, fortunately I found a workable solution using the drum rack, with a drum rack, an external instrument and a 8ccs in each cell.

Maybe that was what you meant?

Cheers,
Thomas
There are two options to group: group and group to drum rack, use the first one and assign the macros.

Post Reply