Mackie Control surface

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
elemental
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Mackie Control surface

Post by elemental » Thu Jun 09, 2005 11:38 am

Now that Live 5 will support it,

are there any good Mackie compatible control surfaces anyone uses / got there eye on?

I'm thinking in some ways this will be an easier way to do mixes than assigning everything to MIDI... and could be good for live work aswell.

With the faderfoxes, great as they are, you are limited by 8 channels per unit.

spiderprod
Posts: 1120
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 10:11 pm

Post by spiderprod » Thu Jun 09, 2005 11:46 am

the mackie control is very good .it's a very cheap solution for a professional control surface .they look a bit plastic but they work very well ,the faders are motorised touch sensitive ,they are quite robust compared with normal pots & are quite fast for the price .

spiderprod
Posts: 1120
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 10:11 pm

Post by spiderprod » Thu Jun 09, 2005 11:47 am

the mackie control is very good .it's a very cheap solution for a professional control surface .they look a bit plastic but they work very well ,the faders are motorised touch sensitive ,they are quite robust compared with normal pots & are quite fast for the price .

old school user
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by old school user » Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:06 pm

Can't wait to see how 'deep' Live 5's support for MC is!

I've been fantasizing about Live COMING ALIVE when all the features of MC can be used. And have made many requests for this support since the first version.

I'm *hoping* that every bank, fader and button can be assigned freely with each getting textual LCD feedback, several banks deep, and every level user-customisable.

I've seen some good prices on Ebay for these lately.

jeffrydada
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 7:59 pm
Location: Kansas

Post by jeffrydada » Fri Jun 10, 2005 4:07 am

Hey does this mean I can arm more than one track at a time too? Could I actually record more than one instrument at a time? If this is the case I may save myself 350 bucks and not buy DP 4.5. I'm having more opportunities to to multitrack sessions with local bands and this would be so cool cause I love Live and won't have to relearn a new DAW. I am also looking at Yamaha's 01x - Life is sweet!
MacBook Pro Running 10.5 leopard, 1.5gb ram; Live 6.10; Logic Pro 7; Powercore Compact; MOTU 828 MKII

Strauzzie
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 5:03 pm
Location: Thieveland, OH

Post by Strauzzie » Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:14 pm

If you hold CTRL while arming tracks you can arm more than one at a time.

spiderprod
Posts: 1120
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 10:11 pm

Post by spiderprod » Fri Jun 10, 2005 2:01 pm

jeffrydada wrote:Hey does this mean I can arm more than one track at a time too? Could I actually record more than one instrument at a time? If this is the case I may save myself 350 bucks and not buy DP 4.5. I'm having more opportunities to to multitrack sessions with local bands and this would be so cool cause I love Live and won't have to relearn a new DAW. I am also looking at Yamaha's 01x - Life is sweet!
of course you can do multitracking ,
i would not recomend the o1x if you are looking for sound quality,it sounds very plastic ,if i was you i would take a look at some tascam daw like this:
http://www.tascam.de/en/fw-1884.html

if you really want to have a good sound you need to get out of these cheap all in one daws, you should consider a good soundcard like the motu 828 mk2 & a good controler like the mackie control .
it will cost you may be 300 bucks more than an o1x ,but it's better to wait & get better than get crap you'll regret .

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Fri Jun 10, 2005 2:33 pm

jeffrydada wrote:Hey does this mean I can arm more than one track at a time too? Could I actually record more than one instrument at a time? If this is the case I may save myself 350 bucks and not buy DP 4.5.
hey man, try un-clicking the exclusive arm button in the prefs. that one click will apparently save you 350$...
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

The Mysterious Flying Pum
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 8:28 am
Location: Nice - France

Great!!

Post by The Mysterious Flying Pum » Fri Jun 10, 2005 3:43 pm

Strauzzie wrote:If you hold CTRL while arming tracks you can arm more than one at a time.
Strauzzie, you saved my life!!!
I didn't know it was possible... and I have read the manual several times!

Thanks!
13" MacBook - 1Gb RAM/OSX10.4 - Live 6

Strauzzie
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 5:03 pm
Location: Thieveland, OH

Post by Strauzzie » Fri Jun 10, 2005 3:46 pm

glad to help. If you take Machinate's advice (above), the CTRL method is unecessary.

LOFA
Posts: 3364
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:10 pm

Post by LOFA » Fri Jun 10, 2005 6:28 pm

When my tascam fw1814 fell from the sky, like the rest of my gear, I was not able to make much use out of it in LOGIC 7 under mackie control mode- after all, I am an unfrozen cave man lawyer. But, if there is one thing that I do know... the fw1814 is really sweet and the live 5 mackie control support of it has got me smiling ear to ear.

jasefos
Posts: 534
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 6:31 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by jasefos » Sat Jun 11, 2005 7:57 am

Now Yamaha's latest M-Lan driver works really well (with low latency) the Yamaha 01X is a great choice - cheaper than a Mackie Control generally and doubles as a 2x2 MIDI interface and Firewire audio interface (with good monitoring facilities).

Primary disadvantage however is 60mm faders instead of Mackie Control's 100mm faders.

Fader movement is silky smooth and very quiet on the 01X however.

Worth considering perhaps.

Cheers
JaseFOS

-Live10.1 |Push2|Maschinemk2|KeyLab61|LaunchPad|MCUpro|MCExt|MCExt|iPad2|TouchABLE2
-Mac Pro 5.1 (dual hex core Xeon 3.46gHz, 28Gb RAM) running MacOS 10.13.6
-Universal Audio Apollo Quad (firewire)
-SHITLOADS OF HARDWARE SYNTHS

MrYellow
Posts: 1887
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 7:10 am
Contact:

Post by MrYellow » Sat Jun 11, 2005 9:01 am

Do any of them have more then a fader and some transport buttons?

Anyone know where I can get info on the API/Protocol?

-Ben

MrSleep
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 10:45 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Post by MrSleep » Sat Jun 11, 2005 9:06 am

Im using the Evolution MK449C controller with 9 faders 8 rotarys asigned to volume and pan, and thats all it gets used for.

if I get a mackie control surface, will it recognize that I have opend a plugin?

is it possible for new fader and rotary assignments on the plugin while still keeping the mixer setup intact for when I leave the plugin window?

is this how these advanced controllers work??

thanking in advance.
hurry up.... mr squigle....

Post Reply