MIDI channel preservation

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
aaronleese
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:42 pm

MIDI channel preservation

Post by aaronleese » Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:40 pm

https://www.ableton.com/answers/problem ... ive-tracks

Are you kidding me? Ableton doesn't preserve midi channel info when routing midi?

That is unbelievable ... this has apparently been an issue forever, and I can verify that if you route midi through a midi track and then on to another track ... all the midi will end up on the SAME CHANNEL, even if it started out on different channels !!!!

Seriously .... why would you do this? Effectively, any audio plugin which also uses midi data, and distinguishes between channels ... is useless in ableton. Great.

doghouse
Posts: 1413
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: MIDI channel preservation

Post by doghouse » Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:03 pm

You're confused. I set the in and out channels in the I/O section of the tracks and it works just fine for me.

Actually it's a lot easier to do this in Live than in Cubase :?

aaronleese
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:42 pm

Re: MIDI channel preservation

Post by aaronleese » Fri Nov 07, 2014 5:20 pm

Oh it selects the channels perfectly, but then gives the plugins a flattened signal (that is, everything the plugin receives is one channel 1).

Load up a plugin that distinguishes between incoming midi channels, and you'll see what I mean.

Post Reply