Anyone using Livid Code V2 to control plugins?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
tigali
Posts: 452
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:49 pm
Location: Ireland

Anyone using Livid Code V2 to control plugins?

Post by tigali » Tue Nov 11, 2014 9:24 pm

Just wondering if anybody is using the Livid Code V2 as an all purpose controller in Live? I'm looking for something to control my EQ, Compressor, Limiter and whatever else I have in my effects chain when mixing. Will it do the job? Thanks.

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Livid Code V2 to control plugins?

Post by Jekblad » Wed Nov 12, 2014 7:31 pm

It will do just fine! Another thing to check out for that purpose is the DS1.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Livid Code V2 to control plugins?

Post by timothyallan » Wed Nov 12, 2014 10:15 pm

Had one, sold it.

The knobs have click dents in them, they're not smooth. Each click on the knob will never register just an increment of 1... so the minimum you can adjust parameters is like 3 or 4 "whatevers". Also it couldn't output 14bit midi for hi-resolution stuff. Not sure if they've implemented that now or not, but it drive me up the wall to the point where I got rid of it.

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Livid Code V2 to control plugins?

Post by Jekblad » Wed Nov 12, 2014 10:55 pm

You can change the encoder speed so the Code can send one value per click.... or other configurations that are faster/slower.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Anyone using Livid Code V2 to control plugins?

Post by timothyallan » Wed Nov 12, 2014 11:29 pm

Great, I got it when it first came out over a year ago and it wouldn't get it down to 1 click = 1 value.

tigali
Posts: 452
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:49 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Anyone using Livid Code V2 to control plugins?

Post by tigali » Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:45 am

Thanks for the info guys. The DS1 looks amazing. Unfortunately I can't find it for sale exept on ebay and it's €500, which is bullshit considering it retails in the US at over €100 less. I will definitely keep an eye out for one tho. Looks perfect for use with Ableton as well as Mixbus.

Post Reply