Get rid of the blue hand ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
chapelier fou
Posts: 4970
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:28 am

Hi
i am working with a band using an apc 40. Is there a way to get rid of the blue hand ? it's somehow confusing.
ideally it would be device specific.
As a workaround i drop an empty audio effect rack as the first device but that's not very elegant.
thanks !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by 8O » Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:10 pm

If you're not using the instant mapping feature, can't you just disable it for all control surfaces in Live's MIDI preferences?

You can still do manual MIDI mapping without the instant mapping.
Image

yur2die4
Posts: 6423
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by yur2die4 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:22 pm

I think he still wants the clip launcher.

Actually, I think some of the hanz Petrov scripts had a functionality where you could change the function of each 'section' of the 40's controls. But I think it mostly only focused on faders and sends :/. I think he left device control completely alone

Another option might be a max device that completely grabs the apc?? It'd be interesting to have one that simply deactivates sections based on user input

S4racen
Posts: 5229
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by S4racen » Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:34 pm

The APC40 is a bit of a challenge to disable, it doesn't have the grab and release functionality of say the Push or the MKII...

It can be done though, you just need to be careful with the shift button though as it generally flushes the control surface and reintialises the controls...

I turn them off and then divert all 16 encoders to control different banks of parameters instead, that way the blue hand doesn't really matter....

Cheers
D

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by Timbeaux » Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:37 pm

try to read here, I think it should help:

https://www.ableton.com/answers/control ... -blue-hand

and for deeper investigation:

http://forum.lividinstruments.com/discu ... -in-live-9

chapelier fou
Posts: 4970
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:53 pm

Hum...thanks !
we'll stick to the dummy rack for now...
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by Timbeaux » Tue Nov 25, 2014 1:23 pm

or maybe just remap the knobs u dont want to get affected by bluehand

chapelier fou
Posts: 4970
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Nov 25, 2014 4:38 pm

true as well
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Steve Glen
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:17 am
Location: Edmonton Alberta

Re: Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by Steve Glen » Tue Nov 25, 2014 6:41 pm

Have you tried "lock device to..." you only need one and it can be on any track. Right clixk om thr title bar.

stefan.o
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 4:23 pm

Re: Get rid of the blue hand ?

Post by stefan.o » Sat May 21, 2016 4:08 pm

I haven't an APC40, but I encountered this problem with an Arturia MiniLab. I'm assuming you just want the blue hand to disappear altogether and that you don't want to mince with scripts. Simple solution:

(1) Go to Live >Preferences and select the Link MIDI tab. In the MIDI section there are three columns headed 'Control Surface,' 'Input' and 'Output,' each with six boxes beneath it containing drop down arrows. Make sure your device is not selected in any of those boxes (if it is, you can replace it with the 'None' option).

(2) In the same Link MIDI tab there is a MIDI ports section with 'Track,' 'Sync' and 'Remote' buttons. Make sure both the track and remote buttons are activated for your device in that list, both against 'Input' and 'Output'.

I was using Live version 9.6.1.
Everyone’s worried about stopping terrorism. Well, there’s really an easy way: Stop participating in it. Noam Chomsky

Post Reply