touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
drez
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by drez » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:25 pm

2 Quick Things:

1. The little "Amount" rectangle popup's that show you the value's of the knob you are turning...effing b e a u t i f u l. That is extremely elegant. Seriously, that's what allows you to have small knobs and smaller controls and not care because you simply touch the object and the value rectangle moves around as you slide your finger around to adjust it. Its simply genius.

2. I'm going to have to buy 2 more iPads.
http://www.twitter.com/dreznicek
http://www.soundcloud.com/dreznicek
MacBook Pro Retina Laptop, 2.7Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM, 500G SSD, Live 9, Push, Novation SL25 Mk2, iPad (TouchOSC, Lemur, Touch-Able), Reason

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by TomViolenz » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:39 pm

drez wrote:
2. I'm going to have to buy 2 more iPads.
Does one have to buy the app several times for several iPads?!

drez
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by drez » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:42 pm

TomViolenz wrote:
drez wrote:
2. I'm going to have to buy 2 more iPads.
Does one have to buy the app several times for several iPads?!
No you don't, Tom. You can register several iOS devices to your iTunes Account and you can run the same app's on all of those.
http://www.twitter.com/dreznicek
http://www.soundcloud.com/dreznicek
MacBook Pro Retina Laptop, 2.7Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM, 500G SSD, Live 9, Push, Novation SL25 Mk2, iPad (TouchOSC, Lemur, Touch-Able), Reason

h3rtz
Posts: 249
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:35 am
Location: Beijing

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by h3rtz » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:56 pm

swishniak wrote:
login wrote:The feature I am looking for in all ipad apps is: drum rack mixer contro. No one offers it, and I can't understand why since mixing drums is essential and no other controller provides it. I would get any app that did this.
.
im pretty sure touchable does this - at least in v2 it was easy to open up a group or drum rack and adjust individual track volumes .. just tap on the track name up top.
Nope.

Works with groups but not with drum racks.

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by TomViolenz » Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:22 am

drez wrote:
TomViolenz wrote:
drez wrote:
2. I'm going to have to buy 2 more iPads.
Does one have to buy the app several times for several iPads?!
No you don't, Tom. You can register several iOS devices to your iTunes Account and you can run the same app's on all of those.
Cool

This thread made me check what iPad 1s go for and apparently they are sold for around 120€. That's certainly entering an area where affording several becomes feasible.
Ho do they hold up over the years (buildwise not speedwise)?!

maze23a
Posts: 481
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: bremen
Contact:

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by maze23a » Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:09 am

Touchable 3 is really really nice.
One thing i like to know.If i don't get it wrong i read that the devices are strechable to 3/4 of the whole display.
How does that work?

Le k
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:34 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Le k » Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:49 am

login wrote: @Le k : Adjust your signature image please, it's way to big for the forum.
Done, sorry for that!
:mrgreen:
TouchAble App - IOS controller for Ableton Live
http://www.touch-able.com

Sylvain Garcia / Le K Ableton Certified trainer
http://www.ableton.com/pages/education/ ... ain_garcia
http://www.le-k.org

Image

Le k
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:34 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Le k » Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:24 am

drez wrote:Possible Bug:

I was looking at the Collison instrument and when I switch between Resonator1 and Resonator2 tabs and try to adjust the X/Y pad controls, sometimes either the X or the Y values don't change when I move the "ball" or neither of them work. Can't reliably reproduce the behvior...meaning, i can't make it do just x or y or both, but it does happen randomly.
It actually des work perfectly ;) While you change the resonator view within touchAble it doesn't change it within Live, you have to do it manually if you want to see it.
It's basically the same behavior with all the devices using multiple pages/views. LiveAPi doesn't allow this last interaction, but whatever you basically don't need to look at your device on the computer so..;)
TouchAble App - IOS controller for Ableton Live
http://www.touch-able.com

Sylvain Garcia / Le K Ableton Certified trainer
http://www.ableton.com/pages/education/ ... ain_garcia
http://www.le-k.org

Image

yur2die4
Posts: 6368
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by yur2die4 » Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:21 pm

TomViolenz wrote:Cool

This thread made me check what iPad 1s go for and apparently they are sold for around 120€. That's certainly entering an area where affording several becomes feasible.
Ho do they hold up over the years (buildwise not speedwise)?!
I might suggest going up a couple generations so you can take advantage of some of the synths etc. If I'm not mistaken, when using the 1, the App Store is really depressingly unforgiving. As in, you are limited as to what you can get. I'd go at least one version above 2 (is that called the hi def one? I don't remember)

You'd be amazed how addictive it gets taking advantage of all the things an iPad has to offer (when I first tried an iOS device -phone, I figured I would need no more than 16 gb to store things on it, I didn't think ID use it for much more than minimal sized music apps. Everything catches up on you fast, and it all becomes very practical and fun haha

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by TomViolenz » Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:37 pm

yur2die4 wrote:
TomViolenz wrote:Cool

This thread made me check what iPad 1s go for and apparently they are sold for around 120€. That's certainly entering an area where affording several becomes feasible.
Ho do they hold up over the years (buildwise not speedwise)?!
I might suggest going up a couple generations so you can take advantage of some of the synths etc. If I'm not mistaken, when using the 1, the App Store is really depressingly unforgiving. As in, you are limited as to what you can get. I'd go at least one version above 2 (is that called the hi def one? I don't remember)

You'd be amazed how addictive it gets taking advantage of all the things an iPad has to offer (when I first tried an iOS device -phone, I figured I would need no more than 16 gb to store things on it, I didn't think ID use it for much more than minimal sized music apps. Everything catches up on you fast, and it all becomes very practical and fun haha
Not really in my budget, and that money would be mostly spend on something I already have with my Laptop and Live.

But for the price of one new iPad, I could get four iPad 1s and arrange them as a huge control surface for Live. One that can be easily packed up into a regular backpack! Drool....!!!!

(I have that image in my head of a big screen HD TV on my wall (as a screen for Live), my (sound) monitors on the side of it and a four iPad control surface on my desk in front of it (tilted towards me) that can be a 32 track mixer, a huge pad matrix, four Live device control etc.
This would feel like flying the Enterprise....awesome! :mrgreen: 8) )

So how are they holding up buildwise?! Does anyone have experience with this?!
Last edited by TomViolenz on Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.

m:o
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:48 am
Location: Dreiländereck
Contact:

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by m:o » Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:46 pm

^ i bought an used ipad 1 ca. 2 years ago for 180€ from ebay.
up to now it works flawless. So, its quite slow (web, loading apps etc)
but gets the job done. As for Touchable, i havent tested it but when it performs
well - this is a bloody good bang for the bug ( and you get surfing the net on ya toilet:-)
4770K/Live9Suite/Max4Live/Push/RME UFX/NordModularG2X/Machinedrum SPS1 UW/Elektron Analog Four/MBase11/Adam A7X

http://soundcloud.com/sphereandlowthing

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by TomViolenz » Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:51 pm

m:o wrote:^ i bought an used ipad 1 ca. 2 years ago for 180€ from ebay.
up to now it works flawless. So, its quite slow (web, loading apps etc)
but gets the job done. As for Touchable, i havent tested it but when it performs
well - this is a bloody good bang for the bug ( and you get surfing the net on ya toilet:-)
That's good to know. And I would only use it for control like with Touchable. I really don't need anything more for procrastination on the web :lol:

Which raises the question. Would four instances of Touchable need four control surface slots in Lives preferences, or can they all work with the same one?!

Chris / touchAble
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 5:27 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Chris / touchAble » Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:27 pm

TomViolenz wrote:
m:o wrote:^ i bought an used ipad 1 ca. 2 years ago for 180€ from ebay.
up to now it works flawless. So, its quite slow (web, loading apps etc)
but gets the job done. As for Touchable, i havent tested it but when it performs
well - this is a bloody good bang for the bug ( and you get surfing the net on ya toilet:-)
That's good to know. And I would only use it for control like with Touchable. I really don't need anything more for procrastination on the web :lol:

Which raises the question. Would four instances of Touchable need four control surface slots in Lives preferences, or can they all work with the same one?!
they will all work with the same one! :) build wise, i trust my ipad1 more than any other generation i had after that - liking that it is a bit heavier and sturdier.
however! If an ipad2 is within your reach, i would recommend getting that instead - it's much faster, has double the ram (which is definitely good if you're using huge live sets) and still gets lots of support (including ios8), not sure how much they go for at the moment though!

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by TomViolenz » Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:19 pm

Chris / touchAble wrote:
TomViolenz wrote:
m:o wrote:^ i bought an used ipad 1 ca. 2 years ago for 180€ from ebay.
up to now it works flawless. So, its quite slow (web, loading apps etc)
but gets the job done. As for Touchable, i havent tested it but when it performs
well - this is a bloody good bang for the bug ( and you get surfing the net on ya toilet:-)
That's good to know. And I would only use it for control like with Touchable. I really don't need anything more for procrastination on the web :lol:

Which raises the question. Would four instances of Touchable need four control surface slots in Lives preferences, or can they all work with the same one?!
they will all work with the same one! :)
HA! Very good! And I thought I had discovered a huge caveat in my cockpit dream :lol:
build wise, i trust my ipad1 more than any other generation i had after that - liking that it is a bit heavier and sturdier.
however! If an ipad2 is within your reach, i would recommend getting that instead - it's much faster, has double the ram (which is definitely good if you're using huge live sets) and still gets lots of support (including ios8), not sure how much they go for at the moment though!
I just checked, they are more than twice as expensive. So I'd rather have twice the control surface.
In how far does the reduced RAM of the iPad 1 affect Touchable. Does it get more sluggish when you control a parameter? (That would be bad for sure)

Chris / touchAble
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 5:27 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Chris / touchAble » Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:32 pm

TomViolenz wrote: In how far does the reduced RAM of the iPad 1 affect Touchable. Does it get more sluggish when you control a parameter? (That would be bad for sure)
nothing like that will happen, the performance should always stay the same!
the only far fetched possibility is a crash because of low memory - but you would have to use a really really big set, like a few hundred tracks X a few hundred scenes, to actually get it done.
if it's twice the money i would definitely go with the two ipad1 option :)

Post Reply