touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Le k
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:34 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Le k » Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:04 am

mrweasel wrote:Could one use the Iconnectmidi to that purpose?
I had been wondering about that.
It would be great to be able to charge the ipad while it is plugged via USB to the Iconnectmidi and use touchable + other apps at the same time.
Iconnectmidi4 also has Audiopassthrough, which is great
yes it would! We are looking for some sort of solution in the hardware world, there is probably some special adapter somewhere that we don't know, we haven't spent time on this topic, we of course will keep our users in the loop, please post here if you discover something.
TouchAble App - IOS controller for Ableton Live
http://www.touch-able.com

Sylvain Garcia / Le K Ableton Certified trainer
http://www.ableton.com/pages/education/ ... ain_garcia
http://www.le-k.org

Image

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by TomViolenz » Mon Dec 08, 2014 12:38 pm

If you want to connect several iPads to your computer that way, can you just use a powered USB hub?!

My computer just has 2 USB ports total.
Thanks Apple :x

S4racen
Posts: 5455
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by S4racen » Mon Dec 08, 2014 12:50 pm

I've got it hooked up to a Novation AudioHub along with a LaunchControl XL and my USB mic, works a dream....

Cheers
D

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by TomViolenz » Mon Dec 08, 2014 5:32 pm

S4racen wrote:I've got it hooked up to a Novation AudioHub along with a LaunchControl XL and my USB mic, works a dream....

Cheers
D
Would a regular Belkin hub work too, or what's different about the AudioHub?!

S4racen
Posts: 5455
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by S4racen » Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:53 pm

That's not something i'd know, the AudioHub just has a powered Hub as part of it...

Cheers
D

Airyck
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Airyck » Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:25 am

Working well so far, thanks for the update! :)

I like how the display follows push when you move around selecting clips. I there a way to lock the touchable rectangle to the push rectangle? Like you would if you were using multiple iPads with touchable? I'd like it to follow push so I can launch clips with push but read the names of the clips with touchable.
http://www.soundcloud.com/airyck-sterrett
Ableton Live 10 Suite / Push 2 / Max 7 & 8 /
2016 Macbook Pro 15"
Too much hardware to list

S4racen
Posts: 5455
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by S4racen » Fri Dec 12, 2014 9:19 am

Yes you need the LaunchSync Enabled scripts from touchAble and our LaunchSync device...

www.isotonikstudios.com

Theres a write up and video here...

http://createdigitalmusic.com/2014/12/w ... ay-wanted/

Cheers
D

Ilmostro
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:41 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Ilmostro » Fri Dec 12, 2014 10:05 am

Chris / touchAble wrote:plans yes! eta - not yet :)
the usb connection works via a simple USB cable that you use to load/sync the device!
I bought Touchable V2 and now upgraded to V3 on iPad and iPhone. I also just got a ver cheap Android Tablet (the Tesco Hudl 2 is you are in the UK - there's an extra £20 off the £129 price, plus any other Clubcard vouchers X2, so you could well be paying less than £90 if you're clever)

So it would be nice to get an Android version too!
Ableton PUSH / Live 9 Suite / Touchable V3 on iPad Air 2 & Phone / Akai APC Mini / Akai MPC Mini Mk2 / Apple Macbook 15" Retina

Airyck
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Airyck » Fri Dec 12, 2014 1:38 pm

S4racen wrote:Yes you need the LaunchSync Enabled scripts from touchAble and our LaunchSync device...

http://www.isotonikstudios.com

Theres a write up and video here...

http://createdigitalmusic.com/2014/12/w ... ay-wanted/

Cheers
D
Okay now I'm very excited... :mrgreen: 8)

Thanks for the info :)
http://www.soundcloud.com/airyck-sterrett
Ableton Live 10 Suite / Push 2 / Max 7 & 8 /
2016 Macbook Pro 15"
Too much hardware to list

Dalski
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:59 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Dalski » Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:39 pm

I've not read the previous posts so apologies if this has already been asked / answered. Does the operator template that comes with the in-app purchase have access to every parameter of operator? Unlike push, which only has access to some of the parameters.

S4racen
Posts: 5455
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by S4racen » Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:56 pm

Airyck wrote:
S4racen wrote:Yes you need the LaunchSync Enabled scripts from touchAble and our LaunchSync device...

http://www.isotonikstudios.com

Theres a write up and video here...

http://createdigitalmusic.com/2014/12/w ... ay-wanted/

Cheers
D
Okay now I'm very excited... :mrgreen: 8)

Thanks for the info :)
New version next week which is compatible with all versions of Live 9, fixes the full screen Clip View bug and a host of other improvements specifically for Push integration...

Cheers
D

Le k
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:34 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Le k » Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:05 pm

Dalski wrote:I've not read the previous posts so apologies if this has already been asked / answered. Does the operator template that comes with the in-app purchase have access to every parameter of operator? Unlike push, which only has access to some of the parameters.
Hi,
all of them except the possibility to draw your own waveforms.
TouchAble App - IOS controller for Ableton Live
http://www.touch-able.com

Sylvain Garcia / Le K Ableton Certified trainer
http://www.ableton.com/pages/education/ ... ain_garcia
http://www.le-k.org

Image

Captain Johnson
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Captain Johnson » Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:20 pm

This app is the dogs! Just bought the template pack, sooo good!

Will the glue template get a moving meter one day?? Drool!

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by TomViolenz » Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:21 pm

Captain Johnson wrote:This app is the dogs! Just bought the template pack, sooo good!

Will the glue template get a moving meter one day?? Drool!
Does EQ8 show a spectrum?! 8O

Dalski
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:59 pm

Re: touchAble 3 is out! Now connects via simple USB cable & more

Post by Dalski » Mon Dec 22, 2014 10:15 pm

Le k wrote:
Dalski wrote:I've not read the previous posts so apologies if this has already been asked / answered. Does the operator template that comes with the in-app purchase have access to every parameter of operator? Unlike push, which only has access to some of the parameters.
Hi,
all of them except the possibility to draw your own waveforms.

Thanks Le k

Post Reply