Sync Logic and Live thru iac bus

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
gs-dk
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:17 pm

Sync Logic and Live thru iac bus

Post by gs-dk » Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:46 pm

I have looked around, but no luck….

Anyone who can help me syncronize Live and Logic (9) using the iac bus. I am able to start live from Logic but I would love to be able to have both programs being able to start and stop from wherever I work.

Thanks in advance.

stoersignal
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: vienna

Re: Sync Logic and Live thru iac bus

Post by stoersignal » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:28 pm

don`t you have a controller with transport controlls?

gs-dk
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:17 pm

Re: Sync Logic and Live thru iac bus

Post by gs-dk » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:35 pm

Yes - but I like to work away from it.

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Sync Logic and Live thru iac bus

Post by beats me » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:48 pm

As far as I know whenever Logic is involved it has to be the master of everything. Its very one sided like that.

gs-dk
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:17 pm

Re: Sync Logic and Live thru iac bus

Post by gs-dk » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:01 pm

I can do it between Logic and ProTools.

Z3NO
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 6:12 am
Location: 404 Not Found

Re: Sync Logic and Live thru iac bus

Post by Z3NO » Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:44 pm

Rewire not work for you?

broc
Posts: 1148
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Sync Logic and Live thru iac bus

Post by broc » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:51 am

Since Logic doesn't receive MIDI clock, Rewire is the only option if you want to start/stop Logic from Live.
But unfortunately Logic must always be the master. So Live has to run in slave mode where you can't use any 3rd party plugins (including M4L).

In short, there is no perfect solution.

Post Reply