2.0 and Cubase SX

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Skipn
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 5:34 pm

2.0 and Cubase SX

Post by Skipn » Tue Dec 31, 2002 5:38 pm

Hello
How do I set-up Ableton to work with SX? I see the rewire and have the lights activated-I open Ableton...now what? What options do I have to use the two programs together...thanks

inphlux

rewire

Post by inphlux » Wed Jan 01, 2003 7:39 am

just load sx first, then live. it will just work. there are a ton of bugs with rewire in live 2.01, maybe theres a newer update that i havent installed but if not you might want to wait till there is. stuff like if you stop the playback within live, youll have to switch back to sx to start it again, plus the tempo resets to 130 bpm all the damn time when opening and saving live sets, even when there is a different bpm save within the set, or in the host app.

speedbird
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 10:01 pm
Location: London, UK

Post by speedbird » Sun Jan 05, 2003 1:42 pm

I have the very same problems with Cubase SX. Very annoying!
I can't control start/stop within Live. Have to switch back to Cubase everytime.
Any idea Ableton when this will get fixed?

Steve

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 22, 2003 4:33 am

????

shadowmania

Post by shadowmania » Wed Mar 05, 2003 8:05 pm

any answers to this question??

Geraldo
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 4:18 am
Location: San Francisco, CA USA

Post by Geraldo » Fri Mar 07, 2003 3:23 pm

Get rid of SX. Then everything will work fine. :wink:

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Alex » Sun Mar 09, 2003 12:15 pm

Hi,

most of these Start/Stop issues are fixed with latest Live 2.0.3 version we released on Saturday.

See the list of fixed bugs here: http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2844

regards,
Alex

Post Reply