Live5: Can you freeze ReWire tracks?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
braj
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 10:35 am
Contact:

Live5: Can you freeze ReWire tracks?

Post by braj » Sun Jun 19, 2005 8:16 am

CAn you freeze ReWired tracks, say from Reason?

braj
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 10:35 am
Contact:

Post by braj » Sun Jun 19, 2005 10:54 am

Anyone?

Martyn
Posts: 2505
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:22 am
Location: UK

Post by Martyn » Sun Jun 19, 2005 11:10 am

Don't seem to be able to, you can only freeze a midi track with an audio output, so that rules out midi tracks contolling reason.

Rewire input tracks won't freeze either, i guess it's because Live has no way of knowing the length of the part to freeze. Anyway, you can't do it that way either.

I guess the answer to your question is a resounding....No.

Unless anyone else has found a way?

headquest
Posts: 1191
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:32 am
Location: UK

Post by headquest » Sun Jun 19, 2005 1:58 pm

No, you're quite correct Martyn.

Of course Reason is so CPU efficient that this isn't exactly a problem anyway :wink:

I think overall in Live 5 I still prefer to bounce to audio anyway. But the new freeze function will be useful in arrangement view when dealing with larger scale arrangements 8)
iMac Retina 4K 3.3Ghz i7, 16Gb RAM
Live Suite 9.7.1 + Reason 9.1 + Pianoteq 5 + Sibelius 8.5

Listen on Soundcloud

Post Reply