Is 6 really the max number of remote surfaces?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
cpyatak
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:44 pm
Location: Vermont

Re: Is 6 really the max number of remote surfaces?

Post by cpyatak » Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:52 am

Awesome. Keep me posted! Thanks!

jasefos
Posts: 534
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 6:31 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is 6 really the max number of remote surfaces?

Post by jasefos » Fri Jan 30, 2015 8:10 am

Yes - it is the limit for scripted control surfaces.

It's proving a limitation for me since I have
- Push
- Mackie Control Extender
- Mackie Control Extender
- Mackie Control (master unit)
- TouchAble
- BCR2000

That's all six slots gone right there!

I now want to add Selected Track Control (http://stc.wiffbi.com/) but there are no further slots available.
; /

Dear Abletons, it would be great if you could address this in a forthcoming update.
I can't be the only one finding this to be limitation.

Cheers!
JaseFOS

-Live10.1 |Push2|Maschinemk2|KeyLab61|LaunchPad|MCUpro|MCExt|MCExt|iPad2|TouchABLE2
-Mac Pro 5.1 (dual hex core Xeon 3.46gHz, 28Gb RAM) running MacOS 10.13.6
-Universal Audio Apollo Quad (firewire)
-SHITLOADS OF HARDWARE SYNTHS

electrofux2007
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:12 am

Re: Is 6 really the max number of remote surfaces?

Post by electrofux2007 » Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 am

cpyatak wrote:Awesome. Keep me posted! Thanks!
Tested the malstroem map yesterday which worked fine so far. It has 32 controls atm (will hopefully be 64 in the end) and when i change a patch in Reason all controls in Ableton move to set their values :P I am really happy to finally found a way to have the both work together really as one system. I still have to look how to make it a bit more pretty and tabbed (it is one long device atm) and then i will post it somewhere. Priority after that would be Combinator,Thor,Antidote,Kong (if i find a way to mute over midi in drumrack), Subtractor. Hope i dont finde any other barriers.

I would also like to name the banks but i think this would mean, i have to dig into the Push remote script :/

Post Reply