beta....on more 'underpowered' machines?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dpkni1
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 6:26 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

beta....on more 'underpowered' machines?

Post by dpkni1 » Mon Jun 20, 2005 6:55 am

A question for all you lucky Live5 beta testers out there....is anybody using a older laptop to do their testing on?

Im using a P3 thinkpad, 800mhz, 256mb ram at the moment, (i know i know, serioulsy underpowered!) and am wondering if anyone is using a comparable machine and how Live5 is performing on it? I use this laptop more for 'live' then production so would be great if a few crew were testing Live's new mixing tools, but am curious all the same of any info. you've got on live5 on older machines!

Dave
half a man walks with no shadow

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Mon Jun 20, 2005 7:24 am

as i posted in another thread, i've seen a HUGE performance increase with Live 5 (20-25% on every project). So you'll be able to run it im sure...

However, it uses an absolute shitload of RAM, which I hope will vanish when it goes release...

headquest
Posts: 1191
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:32 am
Location: UK

Post by headquest » Mon Jun 20, 2005 1:21 pm

That seems odd to me, because I noticed a real decrease in Live 5's CPU meter from Live 4. It seems more eddiecient here!

Also there's the new freeze feature of course, which will be a real asset on an older machine, I'm sure.
iMac Retina 4K 3.3Ghz i7, 16Gb RAM
Live Suite 9.7.1 + Reason 9.1 + Pianoteq 5 + Sibelius 8.5

Listen on Soundcloud

Post Reply