When i drop audio into ableton - drumracks

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
OLE310
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 8:15 pm

When i drop audio into ableton - drumracks

Post by OLE310 » Sun Apr 05, 2015 8:22 pm

So i have the launchpad mini, and i LOVE IT. But i wanna make my own mix/mashup, and when i drag audio into ableton it just fades away when i press the button. I fixed this by turning down the "Release" thing, but now when i drop audio into the drum rack i have to hold down the button, i cant just press it and it will auto play. This is lame cuz i dont wanna hold down the button, so please help!

Thanks! 8O :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :twisted: :twisted:

logicbomb.de
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: When i drop audio into ableton - drumracks

Post by logicbomb.de » Mon Apr 06, 2015 4:11 pm

You can try setting the Release time value to maximun 60s

make sure the sustain level is at 0db in the amp envelope settings
Live 9 Suite | Push | APC40 MKI | Bass Station II | Roland Tr-8 | Yamaha EX7 | Novation Remote SL49| NI Komplete Audio 6 | Launchpad Mini| LEAP Motion w/ GECO MIDI |

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: When i drop audio into ableton - drumracks

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Apr 06, 2015 4:14 pm

OLE310 wrote:So i have the launchpad mini, and i LOVE IT. But i wanna make my own mix/mashup, and when i drag audio into ableton it just fades away when i press the button. I fixed this by turning down the "Release" thing, but now when i drop audio into the drum rack i have to hold down the button, i cant just press it and it will auto play. This is lame cuz i dont wanna hold down the button, so please help!
How about dropping the audio file into the empty track area so it creates a clip in a new audio track instead of into a drum rack?
Make some music!

OLE310
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 8:15 pm

Re: When i drop audio into ableton - drumracks

Post by OLE310 » Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:59 pm

logicbomb.de wrote:You can try setting the Release time value to maximun 60s

make sure the sustain level is at 0db in the amp envelope settings


Where is the amp envelope settings ???? Sorry dude, im so noob right now ://

Post Reply