live quit unexpectedly - always on opening

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
fastfx
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:02 pm

live quit unexpectedly - always on opening

Post by fastfx » Thu Apr 09, 2015 2:46 pm

this is happening so much, practically every time i turn it on, it crashes and i have to reopen.

any ideas?

Angstrom
Posts: 14753
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: live quit unexpectedly - always on opening

Post by Angstrom » Thu Apr 09, 2015 3:10 pm

You have a max for live device in your default set.
It is the cause of most issues and very specifically this one.
Delete it and move on. My opinion about this 3rd party software and its impact on Live is non positive. The negatives outweigh the benefits for chosing it as a solution. If an LFO means a crash its not a good implementation.

fastfx
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:02 pm

Re: live quit unexpectedly - always on opening

Post by fastfx » Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:46 am

I don't think I do have a m4l device in my startup set. In fact I'm sure I dont. Will check.

Sibanger
Posts: 2225
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Contact:

Re: live quit unexpectedly - always on opening

Post by Sibanger » Fri Apr 10, 2015 11:12 pm

Not much information to go on, but what's your memory usage when playing your set?
Are you using 32 or 64bit Live?
Any external vsts ?

fastfx
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:02 pm

Re: live quit unexpectedly - always on opening

Post by fastfx » Fri Apr 10, 2015 11:21 pm

Cpu usage rarely goes above 40%.
64bit
Using a couple of external vsts.

It's obviously something in my template I guess. I could do a process of emilimination.

Sibanger
Posts: 2225
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Contact:

Re: live quit unexpectedly - always on opening

Post by Sibanger » Fri Apr 10, 2015 11:39 pm

I was thinking it may have been a memory issue, not cpu issue, but considering you are using 64Bit, should n't be a problem.

Yep, I'd be swapping out the Vsts and see which one is the culprit.

Post Reply