Electron Overbridge with Live

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
EasyWorkflow
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:37 am

Re: Electron Overbridge with Live

Post by EasyWorkflow » Tue Nov 03, 2015 5:25 am

Confused. Does this mean this is a VST that I can use with any MIDI controller without need for the T! hardware synth. I use my Godin MIDI guitar as my main controller so just trying to understand if this plugin is all I need to access the presets using my MIDI guitar.

Thanks

nullpointer
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: Electron Overbridge with Live

Post by nullpointer » Sun Aug 07, 2016 3:09 pm

Hi,
I am also trying to configure Electron Overbridge with Live. Found this tutorial https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NZh6N8nIluk
which I followed but I can only have 1 track in record mode. When I click record on track 2, for instance,
record button on the other tracks change to non selected

eAntRam
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 8:16 am
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Electron Overbridge with Live

Post by eAntRam » Mon Aug 08, 2016 7:46 am

nullpointer wrote:Hi,
I am also trying to configure Electron Overbridge with Live. Found this tutorial https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NZh6N8nIluk
which I followed but I can only have 1 track in record mode. When I click record on track 2, for instance,
record button on the other tracks change to non selected
Hi,

Hold Control on a PC and ARM the tracks u want to record.
on an mac it's CMD.

nullpointer
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: Electron Overbridge with Live

Post by nullpointer » Mon Aug 08, 2016 7:49 am

eAntRam wrote:
nullpointer wrote:Hi,
I am also trying to configure Electron Overbridge with Live. Found this tutorial https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NZh6N8nIluk
which I followed but I can only have 1 track in record mode. When I click record on track 2, for instance,
record button on the other tracks change to non selected
Hi,

Hold Control on a PC and ARM the tracks u want to record.
on an mac it's CMD.
Thanks !

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Elektron Overbridge with Live

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Aug 08, 2016 1:23 pm

It's Elektron Overbridge, not Electron. Nitpicking I know, but just not correct company name there.
Make some music!

Post Reply