Moving from 32 to 64bit

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
stevemac
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:57 pm

Moving from 32 to 64bit

Post by stevemac » Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:43 am

Hi all,

Excuse my under par tech knowledge here. I know my way around Ableton like a whiz, but general computer tasks tend to escape me sometimes.

I'm using a 32bit version of Live and I figure that I'll be able to have less CPU straining issues if I run the 64bit version.

Does this means I'll need to re-install all of my plugins??

thanks!

Tarekith
Posts: 17421
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Moving from 32 to 64bit

Post by Tarekith » Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:46 am

No, but the 64bit version of Live will only see the plug ins that are also 64bit compatible. If you have a lot of plug ins you rely on, might want to check and make sure they are all 64bit ready first.

Also, you likely won't see that much difference when it comes to CPU usage. The 64bit version mainly just lets you access more RAM if you have more than 4GB installed.

stevemac
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:57 pm

Re: Moving from 32 to 64bit

Post by stevemac » Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:26 am

Cheers dude

Post Reply