Page 1 of 1

Moving from 32 to 64bit

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:43 am
by stevemac
Hi all,

Excuse my under par tech knowledge here. I know my way around Ableton like a whiz, but general computer tasks tend to escape me sometimes.

I'm using a 32bit version of Live and I figure that I'll be able to have less CPU straining issues if I run the 64bit version.

Does this means I'll need to re-install all of my plugins??

thanks!

Re: Moving from 32 to 64bit

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:46 am
by Tarekith
No, but the 64bit version of Live will only see the plug ins that are also 64bit compatible. If you have a lot of plug ins you rely on, might want to check and make sure they are all 64bit ready first.

Also, you likely won't see that much difference when it comes to CPU usage. The 64bit version mainly just lets you access more RAM if you have more than 4GB installed.

Re: Moving from 32 to 64bit

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:26 am
by stevemac
Cheers dude