amplitude 3 not show up in live 9.2

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mrobare
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:41 pm
Location: chicopee,ma,usa

amplitude 3 not show up in live 9.2

Post by mrobare » Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:03 pm

anybody get apmlitude 3 to work in live 9.2 64bit?

i just bought it and i can't get it to show up

thanks

mark
Windows 7 64bit I7 970 3.2 Ghz
12 GB 8 TB storage ASUS 6970 video card
ASUS Rampage Extreme motherboard
Ableton Live 9 Suite Komplete 7 Mach 5 3
Garritan Jazz and Big Band FL Studio and numerous
FL plugins Ozone 5, Autotune 7 Gibson SG
Fender Strat APC 40

mrobare
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:41 pm
Location: chicopee,ma,usa

Re: amplitude 3 not show up in live 9.2

Post by mrobare » Fri Jul 17, 2015 1:21 am

robertaplant68 wrote:Is your display on? :D
yes

guess i'll have to email tech support
not getting any answers from 1k's forum either

thanks

i'll post what i find

mark
Windows 7 64bit I7 970 3.2 Ghz
12 GB 8 TB storage ASUS 6970 video card
ASUS Rampage Extreme motherboard
Ableton Live 9 Suite Komplete 7 Mach 5 3
Garritan Jazz and Big Band FL Studio and numerous
FL plugins Ozone 5, Autotune 7 Gibson SG
Fender Strat APC 40

mrobare
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:41 pm
Location: chicopee,ma,usa

Re: amplitude 3 not show up in live 9.2

Post by mrobare » Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:14 pm

robertaplant68 wrote:Anything to do with the Program files (x86) folder maybe?
no there 64Bit and my vst's and in C:\vstplugins64bit

thanks

mark
Windows 7 64bit I7 970 3.2 Ghz
12 GB 8 TB storage ASUS 6970 video card
ASUS Rampage Extreme motherboard
Ableton Live 9 Suite Komplete 7 Mach 5 3
Garritan Jazz and Big Band FL Studio and numerous
FL plugins Ozone 5, Autotune 7 Gibson SG
Fender Strat APC 40

mrobare
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:41 pm
Location: chicopee,ma,usa

Re: amplitude 3 not show up in live 9.2

Post by mrobare » Fri Jul 17, 2015 1:48 pm

Hi
This is weird
I started live as admin, still would not see the vst
So I rename it rescaned folder live said make sure it is installed correctly
So changed name back to what it was rescanned folder and it showed up

So all is working

Thanks

Mark
Windows 7 64bit I7 970 3.2 Ghz
12 GB 8 TB storage ASUS 6970 video card
ASUS Rampage Extreme motherboard
Ableton Live 9 Suite Komplete 7 Mach 5 3
Garritan Jazz and Big Band FL Studio and numerous
FL plugins Ozone 5, Autotune 7 Gibson SG
Fender Strat APC 40

Post Reply