Omnispheres GUI not showing

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
bengtfalke
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 5:10 pm

Omnispheres GUI not showing

Post by bengtfalke » Sat Jul 25, 2015 2:49 pm

I have a song with a few instances of Omnisphere 2 in. At some occasions the GUI of Omnisphere will not show. I have to save and restart Live to be able to work with Omnisphere.
Any ideas of why this is happening?


thecld
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Omnispheres GUI not showing

Post by thecld » Sat Jul 25, 2015 11:18 pm

When you open a project with VST version of Omnisphere and then try to open another project with AU version the gui won't show up and you'd have to restart Live to use the AU version without this bug... :wink:
Image

bengtfalke
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: Omnispheres GUI not showing

Post by bengtfalke » Sun Jul 26, 2015 8:40 am

Thank you! That explains it all.
Now the big issue is if it is a Ableton or Spectrasonics problem? :roll:

arafel
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:19 am
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Omnispheres GUI not showing

Post by arafel » Mon Jul 27, 2015 6:38 pm

I've had similar issues with Rmx - since Early Live 8.x
Mixing Au and Vst in the same project is an issue..
Seems fine for a while, but then the Gui will not open. Restart, Restart, try to open, if can - save preset/ multi. replace Au with Vst. Repeat as necessary.
Total Pita.
2.8ghz Quad PowerMac, Fa-66 using optical link, Live 9.72, Remote25, Maschine, Samson 65a.

Tarekith
Posts: 17313
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Omnispheres GUI not showing

Post by Tarekith » Mon Jul 27, 2015 6:42 pm

Why mix versions in the first place though?

bengtfalke
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: Omnispheres GUI not showing

Post by bengtfalke » Mon Jul 27, 2015 9:20 pm

I often start a project and then let it rest for a months or two to mature. When I pick it up it is totally impossible to remember if I used a Vst or an AU.

bengtfalke
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: Omnispheres GUI not showing

Post by bengtfalke » Mon Jul 27, 2015 9:23 pm

arafel wrote:I've had similar issues with Rmx - since Early Live 8.x
Mixing Au and Vst in the same project is an issue..
Seems fine for a while, but then the Gui will not open. Restart, Restart, try to open, if can - save preset/ multi. replace Au with Vst. Repeat as necessary.
Total Pita.
Then it seems to be a Live issue IF two different plugin manufacturers have the same problem....

fishmonkey
Posts: 4088
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Omnispheres GUI not showing

Post by fishmonkey » Tue Jul 28, 2015 6:57 am

bengtfalke wrote:I often start a project and then let it rest for a months or two to mature. When I pick it up it is totally impossible to remember if I used a Vst or an AU.
if you hit the hotswap button on the device it will take you to the version of the plugin in the browser...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Post Reply