viewing controlling several outputs?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
pixel
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 10:14 am

viewing controlling several outputs?

Post by pixel » Thu Jun 23, 2005 8:34 am

I currently I have all my track faders set at optimal positions and don't want to mess with them when I play live..

Is there a way that I can control my 4 stereo channels (8 outputs) in live just like I would with a normal analog mixer? optimally, I would like them to stop at 100, not 127.

So what I need is the ability to control the faders of all the outputs and also have the opportunity to mute them.

Looking forward to replies,
Pixel

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:23 am

Live 5 will let you specify controller ranges.

Your MIDI controller may let you set ranges. My Ozonic does. I think setting max to 89 matches up with 0db in Live.

pixel
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 10:14 am

Post by pixel » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:06 am

ok. thanks for the reply.
great with live 5 and ranges.

but what about the outputs?
could you try to read my question again?

thanks :-)

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:15 am

What about using 4 audio tracks as bus outputs ? you can then control their volumes, mutes and more ...
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

pixel
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 10:14 am

ah perhaps

Post by pixel » Thu Jun 23, 2005 11:57 am

Thanks for you reply :-)

Well perhaps that would work...

How do I send the audio from my current tracks to these new 4 tracks?
Sorry but I haven't worked with busses before..

Right now I have just added 4 new stereo tracks and given them different outputs: 1+2, 3+4 and so on.

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:22 pm

set the output of tracks to the new "bus tracks", this is the lower section of the routing section. hope it's clear enough....
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

pixel
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 10:14 am

yeah

Post by pixel » Thu Jun 23, 2005 3:49 pm

yeah ... that seems to work perfect..my multiface is in the studio, though.. thanks!

Post Reply