Does Ableton Have Time Stretch??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
thesounddisciples
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 8:40 pm

Does Ableton Have Time Stretch??

Post by thesounddisciples » Thu Jun 23, 2005 5:13 pm

If so where is it located and how does it work?

Thanks

adhmzaiusz
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 12:32 am
Location: the country side outside of Toronto

Post by adhmzaiusz » Thu Jun 23, 2005 5:18 pm

is this some sort of joke?
Image

thesounddisciples
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 8:40 pm

Post by thesounddisciples » Thu Jun 23, 2005 5:20 pm

Listen Man! I'm new to the program, if you are not going to answer the question then just keep your mouth shut!

djadonis206
Posts: 6488
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA.

Post by djadonis206 » Thu Jun 23, 2005 5:24 pm

Open the program and drop a loop, sample, vocal whatever on one of the slots then do a "reply" to yourself


There's no such thing as a dumb question but - that's pretty dumb, I'm sorry
Ableton | Elektron

Music

zeitgeist
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 6:18 pm
Location: Boston

Post by zeitgeist » Thu Jun 23, 2005 5:28 pm

Real-time time stretching is one of the core features of Live. If you have the demo, open Lesson 1 (in the help menu). You'll probably want to work through the whole lesson to get an overview of Live, but pages 15-17 in particular talk about warping and time-stretching.

Angstrom
Posts: 14662
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Thu Jun 23, 2005 5:39 pm

Does live allow you to work with audio?



sorry, my troll-mode button is stuck down ATM


but really, this one isn't even in the realm of RTFM, its like ..
look at the F* box
LATFB
:roll:

Apocrypha
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 6:06 pm

Post by Apocrypha » Thu Jun 23, 2005 5:58 pm

thesounddisciples wrote:Listen Man! I'm new to the program, if you are not going to answer the question then just keep your mouth shut!
If you are serious then why don't you go HERE: http://www.ableton.com/index.php?main=live or HERE: http://www.ableton.com/index.php?main=l ... =whats-new BEFORE adding threads to the forum that don't need to be here?

In this case:

RTFW
Dual 2.5gig G5 with 2.5g/ram, DP 4.6, Live 6, Kontakt, Battery, Guitar Rig, EWQLSO Gold, Ivory, Pluggo, Waves, Tritone Digital, PSP, tons of free plug-ins, DFHS, BFD, Event ASP8's, Trigger Finger.....and a bunch of other shite.

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:00 pm

thesounddisciples wrote:Listen Man! I'm new to the program, if you are not going to answer the question then just keep your mouth shut!
the reason you get responded to like this,
is the fact that you obviously didn't read the manual
cause otherwise you would know...
the word timestretch is mentioned loads of times in the manual..
I'll shut up now cause this ain't the answer..

Apocrypha
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 6:06 pm

Post by Apocrypha » Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:03 pm

hhmmm....Sorry, I misunderstood you. If you have a LEGIT copy of Live, then:

RTFM

HANFD!!!!
Dual 2.5gig G5 with 2.5g/ram, DP 4.6, Live 6, Kontakt, Battery, Guitar Rig, EWQLSO Gold, Ivory, Pluggo, Waves, Tritone Digital, PSP, tons of free plug-ins, DFHS, BFD, Event ASP8's, Trigger Finger.....and a bunch of other shite.

StompyJ
Posts: 417
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 3:33 pm

Post by StompyJ » Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:04 pm

Does Ableton Live focus on a workflow that is conducive to "Live" performance?

Its unclear from their marketing...
no longer needed. this is for you. you know who you are.

futureproof
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 6:21 am
Location: tOKYO

Post by futureproof » Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:21 pm

so who makes Ableton Live anyway?
"THE biggest differences between Live 3 & 4 are the things that Live 4 have that are missing in Live 3"

-some dude on KVR.

Martyn
Posts: 2505
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:22 am
Location: UK

Post by Martyn » Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:37 pm

futureproof wrote:so who makes Ableton Live anyway?
I think Cubase make it.

Diskclaimer
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 1:59 am
Location: Danbury, CT
Contact:

Post by Diskclaimer » Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:38 pm

shocking 8O

Riff Valley
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:03 am

Post by Riff Valley » Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:49 pm

This is actually a deeply profound question that reminds me of the question: Does a fallen branch make a sound when nobody is their to hear it ?

The question is definitely based in Zen philosiphy and we should not dismiss it with reckless abandon. Who knows if Ableton have time stretch ? and where would such an entitiy be kept ?

It's far too deep for me , honest ....

kabuki
Posts: 1893
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: ATX, fyi

Post by kabuki » Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:19 pm

wow
15" PB 2.5 Ghz, 4 Gig RAM, 750 GB HD, Live 9 still no cue points or program change messages?!?. Doesn't do shit.

Post Reply