Does Ableton Have Time Stretch??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
noisetonepause
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Second row from the expensive puddle, under ten others

Post by noisetonepause » Sun Jun 26, 2005 12:06 am

om ah ra pa tsa na dhih!

kennerb
Posts: 1464
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 7:39 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Post by kennerb » Sun Jun 26, 2005 12:36 am

This post brings to mind of a friend of a friend who was in a Philosophy class at Harvard. The final in class essay was due and the professor held a book up and said" For the essay I want you all to prove to me that this book exists". After about 30 seconds of writing the friend of a friend walked up to the professor handed him a folded piece of paper and left.

The professor unfolded the paper and on it were two words. It said

What book?

He failed him.
3ghz Pentium 4 (Prescott), XP Sp2, 1gig Ram, Dual Monitor with Matrox Millenium, MOTU Traveler, Event EZ8 Adat card. Also IBM THinkpad t40 1.6 1 gig ram

leisuremuffin
Posts: 4721
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 12:45 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Post by leisuremuffin » Sun Jun 26, 2005 1:07 am

the best way to do it is to pick up the book and slap him in the face with it.



-lm
TimeableFloat ???S?e?n?d?I?n?f?o

sp0bjogu
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:19 pm

Re: Does Ableton Have Time Stretch??

Post by sp0bjogu » Sun Jun 26, 2005 1:31 am

thesounddisciples wrote:If so where is it located and how does it work?

Thanks
No, unfortunately it hasn't.

/sp0

Post Reply