Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
stringtapper
Posts: 6273
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by stringtapper » Fri Sep 04, 2015 2:27 pm

Unsound Designer

jcrystal
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 4:02 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by jcrystal » Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:02 pm

Interesting, but quite pricey
stringtapper wrote:Wiretap Anywhere

H20nly
Posts: 15846
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by H20nly » Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:27 pm

jcrystal wrote:Interesting, but quite pricey
stringtapper wrote:Wiretap Anywhere

annnnd...

System Requirements
Macintosh

Mac OS X 10.5 to 10.6.8, PowerPC G5 processor or any Intel Mac. This is not compatible with OS X Lion, 10.7 or OS X Mountain Lion, 10.8

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by beats me » Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:46 pm

ADSR has 5 hours of tutorials on the new Alchemy.

https://www.adsrcourses.com

Might be a good time to jump on the $0.99 first month subscription deal.

stringtapper
Posts: 6273
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by stringtapper » Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:47 pm

Yeah, looking at it again it looks like they may have stopped development on it.

I beta tested it years ago and found it to be pretty powerful. You could bypass using ReWire altogether and get some complex routings going on between Live and Logic with a combination of WTA for audio and Max for MIDI.
Unsound Designer

suhler
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:52 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by suhler » Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:59 pm

Is there any way to load alchemy as a plug-in in ableton after having patched your logic pro x?

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by beats me » Fri Sep 04, 2015 5:06 pm

suhler wrote:Is there any way to load alchemy as a plug-in in ableton after having patched your logic pro x?
Logic's Alchemy will only open in Logic.

suhler
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:52 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by suhler » Fri Sep 04, 2015 5:27 pm

beats me wrote:
suhler wrote:Is there any way to load alchemy as a plug-in in ableton after having patched your logic pro x?
Logic's Alchemy will only open in Logic.
What a shame. But thx :)

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by beats me » Fri Sep 04, 2015 5:41 pm

Logic’s filter is lacking and dated. I hope some Camel magic gets thrown in there as well.

H20nly
Posts: 15846
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by H20nly » Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:20 pm

stringtapper wrote:Yeah, looking at it again it looks like they may have stopped development on it.

I beta tested it years ago and found it to be pretty powerful. You could bypass using ReWire altogether and get some complex routings going on between Live and Logic with a combination of WTA for audio and Max for MIDI.
it does (did?) look pretty cool... i'm not sure if i could justify the price, but maybe. :idea: that could be what did them in.

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by LFO8 » Sat Sep 05, 2015 10:01 am

For guys on a Mac and wanting to use Logic as a slave to Ableton. Just use Soundflower (free) to get the audio into Ableton and use the IAC Driver (already native to Mac) to route the midi from Ableton to Logic. That way you can use an External Instrument device (from Ableton) to get your Logic instruments into Ableton. Easy peasy.

broc
Posts: 1148
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by broc » Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:20 pm

LFO8 wrote:For guys on a Mac and wanting to use Logic as a slave to Ableton. Just use Soundflower (free) to get the audio into Ableton and use the IAC Driver (already native to Mac) to route the midi from Ableton to Logic. That way you can use an External Instrument device (from Ableton) to get your Logic instruments into Ableton. Easy peasy.
Can you confirm that Soundflower works well on recent versions of Mac OS (10.9 or 10.10)?

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by LFO8 » Sat Sep 05, 2015 1:16 pm

I'm using it on 10.10.5 and it works fine.

broc
Posts: 1148
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by broc » Sat Sep 05, 2015 3:12 pm

LFO8 wrote:I'm using it on 10.10.5 and it works fine.
Cool. Just tried it with success but I'm not sure about the latency.
What is your audio buffer in Live and the latency setting of external instrument?

PS
With a phase test I got instrument latency about 80ms (@512 samples audio buffer).
So Soundflower itself seems to use some big buffers.

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Alchemy now part of Logic Pro X

Post by LFO8 » Sat Sep 05, 2015 7:24 pm

I get about 13ms of latency on the External Instrument device, running a session at 44,1Khz and 256 samples buffer settings using an RME Babyface as output.

Post Reply