External Instruments can't see all my Instruments tracks

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
alanpower
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:39 pm

External Instruments can't see all my Instruments tracks

Post by alanpower » Sun Sep 13, 2015 8:09 am

I'm trying to use an instrument rack with chain selector in order to make my routing easier having 2 keyboards and many soft instruments.
On every chain item I use the "external instrument" to route the incoming midi messages to the desired instrument track.
I have some Kontakt tracks, Virtual String Machine, B4, Minimonsta, Massive and ABSynth 5.
It seems the External Instrument sees only the Kontakt instruments (e.g. The Maverick, Scarbee A200, Alice' Keys, etc.) and it doesn't see all the others. It does'nt fill the other VSTs into the track selector combo box.
Is there any reason for this?
If I don't succeed in this I'm afraid I'll have to leave this way to route and find another one.
Thanks for your help!
Alan

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: External Instruments can't see all my Instruments tracks

Post by Winterpark » Mon Sep 14, 2015 12:43 am

External instruments are generally used for hardware synths.

For virtual instruments with multiple midi controllers, you are better off setting up multiple vst versions of the virtual instruments and changing the routing in the MIDI i/o to suit your needs.
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

alanpower
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:39 pm

Re: External Instruments can't see all my Instruments tracks

Post by alanpower » Tue Sep 15, 2015 5:42 am

I think this won't save memory and CPU.. :cry:
Is there any other device to use as midi router?

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: External Instruments can't see all my Instruments tracks

Post by Ubik » Tue Sep 15, 2015 9:16 am

Take a look at this thread viewtopic.php?f=1&t=217173

Post Reply