How to use samples in SAMPLER each with its own effects?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mareproduction
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:48 pm
Contact:

How to use samples in SAMPLER each with its own effects?

Post by mareproduction » Sun Sep 27, 2015 12:28 pm

Hello

Is this possible? Grouping sample with audio effects does not work :-(
Thanks

kb420
Posts: 2749
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet

Re: How to use sampes in SAMPER each with its own effects?

Post by kb420 » Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:31 pm

Can you just use a Drum Rack or even multiple Samplers in an Instrument Rack? You can definitely do it that way.
H20nly wrote:fuck Bitwig.

mareproduction
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: How to use sampes in SAMPER each with its own effects?

Post by mareproduction » Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:41 pm

kb420 wrote:Can you just use a Drum Rack or even multiple Samplers in an Instrument Rack? You can definitely do it that way.
I know that and that is great. Is there way to randomize sample selection in that instrument rack? I want to do random sample selection like in this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T7h-NdORRH4

cabletone
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: How to use sampes in SAMPER each with its own effects?

Post by cabletone » Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:43 pm

Yeah put multiple samplers in an instrument rack, each sampler with one sample.

Set the key range on each one to one note on the keyboard.

Then put a different effect on each chain.

You can have as many samplers as you want in a rack, they don't use much cpu.
Last edited by cabletone on Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

cabletone
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: How to use sampes in SAMPER each with its own effects?

Post by cabletone » Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:46 pm

mareproduction wrote:
kb420 wrote:Can you just use a Drum Rack or even multiple Samplers in an Instrument Rack? You can definitely do it that way.
I know that and that is great. Is there way to randomize sample selection in that instrument rack? I want to do random sample selection like in this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T7h-NdORRH4
Yes just do as I wrote in my post and put a "Random" MIDI device before the instrument rack. Set the range so that it only plays the notes you have in the rack.

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: How to use sampes in SAMPER each with its own effects?

Post by LFO8 » Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:04 pm

cabletone wrote:
mareproduction wrote:
kb420 wrote:Can you just use a Drum Rack or even multiple Samplers in an Instrument Rack? You can definitely do it that way.
I know that and that is great. Is there way to randomize sample selection in that instrument rack? I want to do random sample selection like in this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T7h-NdORRH4
Yes just do as I wrote in my post and put a "Random" MIDI device before the instrument rack. Set the range so that it only plays the notes you have in the rack.

I have to point out here the 'Round Robin' is not the same as random.

mareproduction
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: How to use samples in SAMPLER each with its own effects?

Post by mareproduction » Sun Sep 27, 2015 5:07 pm

Thanks for replay
Is there any YT video with this subject?

mareproduction
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: How to use samples in SAMPLER each with its own effects?

Post by mareproduction » Sun Sep 27, 2015 6:54 pm

this is best tutorial that I found. This method is not effective like in YT video above but is good enough.

http://djtechtools.com/2015/04/26/ablet ... drum-rack/

Post Reply