How to get high res 14 bit MIDI automation from loopMidi?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Lucidology
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 9:02 pm

How to get high res 14 bit MIDI automation from loopMidi?

Post by Lucidology » Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:08 pm

If I click MIDI, click a knob, then move a slider I can easily get fine tune 14 bit or better controller resolution to automate the knob:

Image

However, I can't figure out how to do the same thing using midi that I'm sending through loopMidi to Live?

In the knob I automated above, I noticed it showed that the knob was mapped to midi cc 41.

So in my program I had it send midi CC data for code 41 in the least significant bits and used code 9 to send the most significant bits, which is how to send high resolution 14 bit controller data and get around MIDI's 7 bit per CC limitation.

When I do this, Live does not record the data in the 'Utility/Gain' lane as it did when I recorded my physical keyboard. Instead it makes two lanes 'MIDI Ctrl/41' and 'MIDI Ctrl/9' for the data:

Image

Image

This doesn't do any good because I don't see how to map those lanes to make the knob move.

What is also confusing was I used a midi monitor vst to see what midi data is being sent by the midi keyboard. The monitor displays events when I press keys on the keyboard, but it never logs anything when I move a slider. It does however record all the CC data I send to it via loopMidi.

How do I make a program that mimics whatever the physical keyboard is doing so that Live knows to make a 'Utility/Gain' lane rather than a 'MIDI Ctrl' lane? It seems like maybe the keyboard is not sending midi at all but it's something special in the keyboard driver that routes around midi altogether?

Lucidology
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 9:02 pm

Re: How to get high res 14 bit MIDI automation from loopMidi?

Post by Lucidology » Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:42 am

Ok, I figured out that I can get it to send automation data directly from loopMidi into a Utility/Gain lane by making a C:\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live 9.2.2\Preferences\User Remote Scripts\loopMIDI Port\UserConfiguration.txt file for loopMidi and the selecting it in midi preferences.

However, it's still coming out as 7 bit data, how do you get Live to know that there's 14 bits of controller data available? I see there's a "Absolute 14 bit" option but I don't see how to make it work?

Image

Image

teb
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 10:13 am

Re: How to get high res 14 bit MIDI automation from loopMidi?

Post by teb » Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:18 pm

BUMP, BUMP , BUMP.

when using Userconfiguration.txt absolute14bit is broken.
Please Ableton supply a fix.

bikerguy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:13 am

Re: How to get high res 14 bit MIDI automation from loopMidi?

Post by bikerguy » Fri Mar 29, 2019 6:54 am

From what I understand you are trying to write 14 bit MIDI automation using a single knob. The midi protocol splits high resolution midi (14-bit) into two separate continuous controller messages, which is why you see two different automation lanes in clip view. However, there is a neat max for live midi device that you can use to automate a single knob and designate which CC pair it sends, for example you can automate high-res MIDI for the CC pair # 9, 41. Instead of only 128 steps. These messages have 16384 steps Here is a link to the device:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... -cc-sender

Post Reply