Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Daru925
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:10 am

Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by Daru925 » Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:30 pm

So i was installing ableton lite on my laptop who has no internet, and i might have found a way to (finally) use replika 1.22 with Ableton 9.2.3, can someone else confirm if it works?
It would be awesome! I love this delay^^
(i use LITE 9.2.3 windows 7 x64)

After some testing, here is a todo list

First you need the authorization file, so run the offline process from ableton (help>User account and licenses) to get the .auz file.
Run ableton, (you could press and hold ALT during loading screen to skip plugin check)
Add replika to your personal plugin folder
Rescan
Ableton will crash.
Double Click on the authorization file.
For me it launches ableton and replika is now listed in plugins and works flawlessly.
Ableton starts normally afterwards.

Of course if you add new plugins you will have to repeat the process, but so far it works!
I had one time it crashed again and i just reclicked the .auz file and it worked.

Enjoy! And keep the .auz just in case.
Ill be jamming with phoscyon and replika to celebrate^^
Last edited by Daru925 on Mon Oct 26, 2015 2:34 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Richie Witch
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 - Possible Workaround?

Post by Richie Witch » Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:52 pm

I'll check this with Live Standard 9.2.3 tonight. I know it worked just fine with 9.2.2 because I love this delay too and used it on a recent track without any problems. Maybe something changed in 9.2.3?

Something else to keep in mind.... for me, Ableton always crashes if I hit the "rescan plugins" button in Preferences. It gets about halfway through the process and crashes. When I relaunch, it picks up the scan where it left off and then runs normally from then on.

However, it never crashes during the plugin scan at launch. I'm assuming that's because the launch scan is just looking for differences rather than fully rescanning every plugin.
"Watching the Sky" ~ A 4-track EP of piano, strings, and Native American flute

Daru925
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:10 am

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 - Possible Workaround?

Post by Daru925 » Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:04 pm

It never worked for me, lite would start scan, then crash, if i restart, it crashes again. If i skipped scan at startup and rescan it crashes again and doesnt show next time. Endless loop of pain! :D
So basically i couldnt use replika with ableton :( :(
I am using windows 7 custom vst folders and everything is in 64 bits by the way.

Richie Witch
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 - Possible Workaround?

Post by Richie Witch » Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:41 pm

Win 7 for me too, and custom vst folders. But I'm still on 32-bit though. Looking to convert to 64-bit when I get brave enough to move to Win 10. :lol:
"Watching the Sky" ~ A 4-track EP of piano, strings, and Native American flute

Vitor Jesus
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:54 am

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by Vitor Jesus » Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:37 pm

I'm on Windows 10 x64. Replika crashes Ableton.

Richie Witch
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by Richie Witch » Wed Oct 28, 2015 1:27 am

Confirmed Replika crashes Live 9.2.3 on Win 7, 32-bit.

But it worked fine on Live 9.2.2
"Watching the Sky" ~ A 4-track EP of piano, strings, and Native American flute

sporkles
Posts: 3206
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by sporkles » Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:14 pm

I think it's absolutely absurd that this is still an issue. If I remember correctly, Replika uses the GPU for its interface or something like that, and this is the reason for all the trouble. But looking at the Replika GUI, I'm thinking ... WHY? Why not just use the same old tried and tested method that they've used for everything in the past? It's a perfectly basic GUI, no need for any extra power there. And after all this time has passed, they still haven't been able to come up with a fix. It's a travesty, and all I can think is that they were simply using Replika as a kind of test project for future releases, which explains why it was offered as a free gift in the first place.

The problem is of course that it's a bloody amazing delay unit... :x

Richie Witch
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by Richie Witch » Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:42 pm

Crashes Live 9.5, Win 7, 32-bit. :cry:
"Watching the Sky" ~ A 4-track EP of piano, strings, and Native American flute

mmorgan
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 6:49 pm
Location: Bellingham, WA

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by mmorgan » Tue Nov 03, 2015 12:44 am

I use Replika 1.2.1 and it works a charm. IIRC there were documented issues with 1.2.2 (don't recall what they were). I was on Live 9.2.2 up until this morning but the upgrade didn't hurt my installation or use of Replika. I think NI still has a D/L of 1.2.1.

Hope you get it figured, as someone mentioned it is a fantastic delay unit.
Michael Morgan | pearl hour project
.........................................................
Intel i7-2600 @3.4GHz; 16G Ram; Win 10-64; Live 9.5
RME-Fireface UFX; Machine II; APC40; MPK25;
Guitars and Amps

estolad
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:36 pm

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by estolad » Tue Nov 03, 2015 1:04 pm

Ableton support said this is a problem on the Native Instruments side and that they (NI) are aware of it.

Daru925
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:10 am

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by Daru925 » Tue Nov 03, 2015 1:21 pm

8)
Using the method i described, Replika 1.22 also WORKS with 9.5 64bits (windows 7) NO CRASH^^
Not the best solution but still a convenient workaround.

1.21 never worked whatsoever in my case.

roman
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:47 am
Location: Germany

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by roman » Thu Nov 05, 2015 11:24 pm

I have tested and Replika 1.22 works with Cubase 8, Maschine 2.4 and Studio One 2 for me without a problem. OS is Win 7 x64.
Live 9.5 x64 crashes... I don't know but I can't believe this is really a NI problem (only)... very annoying.

ChrissyJay
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:53 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by ChrissyJay » Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:55 pm

I'm using Live 9.5 64 bit on Win 10 :( and Replika causes a crash. I'm waiting for Ableton to come back with any new info! Crazy that this is STILL not resolved.

Richie Witch
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by Richie Witch » Sat Dec 12, 2015 1:03 pm

I can't even have Replika in my vst folder. As soon as Live scans it, it crashes--and continues to crash until I remove it from the folder.

Dreaming of a day when they fix this.... :(
"Watching the Sky" ~ A 4-track EP of piano, strings, and Native American flute

Daru925
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:10 am

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by Daru925 » Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:30 pm

Im using replika with the method i described, launching with auz file everytime instead of regular shortcut.
Works 100% for me. Windows7 and everything 64 bits

Post Reply