Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
estolad
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:36 pm

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by estolad » Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:59 am

Replika 1.23 has been released and fixes this issue.

sporkles
Posts: 3207
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by sporkles » Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:24 pm

1.3, actually, according to the Service Centre, but thanks for the heads up! Finally we can move along.

Richie Witch
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by Richie Witch » Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:36 pm

So glad this is finally fixed! :D
"Watching the Sky" ~ A 4-track EP of piano, strings, and Native American flute

sporkles
Posts: 3207
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by sporkles » Mon Jan 25, 2016 9:31 pm

Yeah, I've tried to put my finger on it, but I can't tell you why I like Replika so much. When I think about it, I think clinically precise and cold, all in a good way. Also it does these dotted synced delays. It will probably be one of my staple plugs now that it's finally working.

Sibanger
Posts: 2225
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Contact:

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by Sibanger » Tue Jan 26, 2016 4:03 am

Very happy this is finally resolved :D

ZaBong69
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Replika 1.22 and Ableton 9.2.3 64bits- Possible Workaround?

Post by ZaBong69 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:25 am

Hi,

I tried the newest version (sigh, I am a sucker for good looking plugins), and now another issue pops up.

When I set Replika to my own liking and close its window, the settings have changed when I open its window again! So for instance, I set the algorithm to vintage, it will show modern but the sound is vintage. Workaround: save the preset, swith to another, go back - voila, the right settings are shown.

Has anybody else discovered this?

K

Post Reply