Live 9.5

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Live 9.5

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:11 pm

kitekrazy wrote: Sampler is quite tedious to use compared to Kontakt.
I couldn't disagree more, but I suppose it depends what your objective is. Mine is quick and effective patches. For more nuanced stuff I'd consider implementing an instrument in Kontakt.
Simpler is good for some stuff, but my next step isn't Kontakt, it's Sampler. I'm not sure the 9.5 Simpler improvements will mean so much for me.
Make some music!

pskept
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 3:58 pm
Location: here now

Re: Live 9.5

Post by pskept » Fri Nov 13, 2015 1:34 pm

pskept wrote:
Tarekith wrote:Max needs Java to work, and the new M4L plug ins need Max 7, that's why I asked.
thanks. i'm going to go install it now and see if it resolves the one remaining issue i'm having.
still lots of glitches and stutters with sound when using max 7. for some reason i just can't use it. everything works fine with 9.5 and 6.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Lower latency in Live 9.5?

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Nov 14, 2015 11:22 pm

Anyone else noticed possibility to lower latency in your audio interface with 9.5?

I used to have to stay at 256 samples with my RME Babyface on a 2.66 Core2Duo. Now I can do 128 for quite a while. I can do mixdowns at 256, where I had to go 512 before. All of this varies a bit, but this is a general trend with 9.5 in OS X 10.9.

Reaktor seem to offset this a bit, but increasing latency seldom helps for that. I suspect a NI issue, but have too little data so far.
Make some music!

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Lower latency in Live 9.5?

Post by LFO8 » Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:21 am

Stromkraft wrote:Anyone else noticed possibility to lower latency in your audio interface with 9.5?

I used to have to stay at 256 samples with my RME Babyface on a 2.66 Core2Duo. Now I can do 128 for quite a while. I can do mixdowns at 256, where I had to go 512 before. All of this varies a bit, but this is a general trend with 9.5 in OS X 10.9.

Reaktor seem to offset this a bit, but increasing latency seldom helps for that. I suspect a NI issue, but have too little data so far.

Yes. I also have a Babyface and I can stay at 64 samples during songwriting for quite a while now. I keep sessions at 44.1Khz
ImageAsylum Sound Music and Sound Design

j.brouwer
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 3:35 am

Re: Live 9.5

Post by j.brouwer » Sun Nov 15, 2015 8:20 pm

I don't see the download for 9.5 in my User Account; isn't that where we're supposed to get it from?

The warping in Simpler sounds perfect for the stuff I'm working on. Super stoked!

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Live 9.5

Post by Stromkraft » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:24 pm

j.brouwer wrote:I don't see the download for 9.5 in my User Account; isn't that where we're supposed to get it from?

The warping in Simpler sounds perfect for the stuff I'm working on. Super stoked!
It should be in the Ableton Account, yes. Make sure you're logged in with the right account.

This is how mine looks:
Image
Make some music!

j.brouwer
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 3:35 am

Re: Live 9.5

Post by j.brouwer » Mon Nov 16, 2015 3:23 am

Stromkraft wrote:
j.brouwer wrote:I don't see the download for 9.5 in my User Account; isn't that where we're supposed to get it from?

The warping in Simpler sounds perfect for the stuff I'm working on. Super stoked!
It should be in the Ableton Account, yes. Make sure you're logged in with the right account.

This is how mine looks:
Image

Ohhhh, I gotchya. I thought there would be a different tile for 9.5, but it's the same tile as Ableton, they just replaced the actual file. That makes sense

Teenage Engineering OP-2
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:12 am
Location: Inside the air ducts watching them design the OP-2

Re: Live 9.5

Post by Teenage Engineering OP-2 » Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:04 am

Rather than create a new thread, I'll post my filter question here since I saw so much great filter info here posted by Andy of Cytomic.

It was stated in a post earlier in this thread that the new 9.5 filters are MD (medium resolution) in real time. However, when rendered to audio are they also MD, or do they use The Drop's HD version?

Thank you.

andy_cytomic
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:06 am

Re: Live 9.5

Post by andy_cytomic » Sat Feb 13, 2016 1:58 am

Teenage Engineering OP-2 wrote:Rather than create a new thread, I'll post my filter question here since I saw so much great filter info here posted by Andy of Cytomic.

It was stated in a post earlier in this thread that the new 9.5 filters are MD (medium resolution) in real time. However, when rendered to audio are they also MD, or do they use The Drop's HD version?

Thank you.
They are always the MD version as far as I know, and there are also no options to oversample on render (which is what you get with The Drop). It would be a good idea to allow to both oversample and switch to HD on render, but those decisions are up to Ableton not me. I'll add optional switching to HD on render in The Drop, and you can already choose different oversampling settings on render in The Drop.
The Glue, The Drop, The Scream - https://www.cytomic.com

Teenage Engineering OP-2
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:12 am
Location: Inside the air ducts watching them design the OP-2

Re: Live 9.5

Post by Teenage Engineering OP-2 » Sat Feb 13, 2016 2:53 am

andy_cytomic wrote: They are always the MD version as far as I know, and there are also no options to oversample on render (which is what you get with The Drop). It would be a good idea to allow to both oversample and switch to HD on render, but those decisions are up to Ableton not me. I'll add optional switching to HD on render in The Drop, and you can already choose different oversampling settings on render in The Drop.
Thank you for that info!

greenfly
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 1:38 pm

Re: Live 9.5

Post by greenfly » Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:24 pm

Greetings Ableton Community :)

A quick question. In Autofilter, if you crank up the Drive on the new filters on a drum loop that has already been recorded too hot the plugin starts to clip. Is it good practice to put a utility before Autofilter, to reduce the level of input going into the Autofilter before increasing the Drive or is this counterintuitive? Maybe not related but on the Glue Compressor, it does't matter how hard you drive the compressor if you turn on Soft Clip as the plugin won't clip so it made me think why there wouldn't be a similar soft clip button on Autofilter.

Thanks in Advance

musikmachine
Posts: 619
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:56 am

Re: Live 9.5

Post by musikmachine » Sat Apr 23, 2016 7:22 pm

Yeah totally, i always lower the output relative to the drive with saturator cause i just want to add saturation and not boost the volume. if the drum loop is clipping just lower the volume at source to give yourself more headroom. :)

Post Reply