Did Sampler get an update?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
thecld
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Did Sampler get an update?

Post by thecld » Wed Nov 04, 2015 9:06 am

Yeah the future looks bright 8)
Image

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Did Sampler get an update?

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:41 am

mrgrim3 wrote:I feel confident in ableton for future updates honestly I think theyre saving sampler for later
It would be odd if they didn't, as Sampler almost alone remains the reason I'm confident in using Live Suite. I have KOntakt but prefer Sampler for much, as it's fast. I think it's nice Simpler was first out because that affects all users.
Make some music!

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Did Sampler get an update?

Post by TomViolenz » Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:15 am

Stromkraft wrote:
mrgrim3 wrote:I feel confident in ableton for future updates honestly I think theyre saving sampler for later
It would be odd if they didn't, as Sampler almost alone remains the reason I'm confident in using Live Suite. I have KOntakt but prefer Sampler for much, as it's fast. I think it's nice Simpler was first out because that affects all users.
I agree whole-heartedly.
I hope they have really big plans for Sampler, to entice Push 2 users to get Suite.

I think a fused Sampler/Looper(hopefully with a "look-ahead" mode out of the box) with warping and a way to easily make the recorded loops populate the key/and SampleSelector ranges would be a wonderful match for Push 2

I just hope that whatever changes they have planned that they don't wait for Live 10 for it

pranavakazack
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:10 pm

Re: Did Sampler get an update?

Post by pranavakazack » Thu Nov 05, 2015 8:18 pm

For the sampler update I am hoping to get more control over independant parameters for each zone (rather than a global parameter) in multi samples as,as of now you can only change volume and rootkey, if they somehow added ADSR per zone control. I WOULD GO BANANAS!!! Hoping for a BIG sampler update :D

Post Reply