9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ambientidm
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:57 am
Contact:

9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by ambientidm » Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:14 pm

Anyone else have this issue? Fixed length clip recording now longer works with 9.5 on either Push 1 or 2.

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by 33tetragammon » Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:32 pm

edit, nevermind.
Last edited by 33tetragammon on Mon Nov 09, 2015 6:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ambientidm
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by ambientidm » Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:03 am

Push 2 display does not update the macro names assigned from Massive anymore either unless I switch to another instrument and back again.

Tarekith
Posts: 17333
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by Tarekith » Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:32 am

How does it not work for you? I've been using it extensively with no issues, but maybe I'm doing something different from what you are?

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by sowhoso » Sun Nov 08, 2015 9:52 am

I saw a Push 2 video on YT a couple of days ago where fixed length is used so...

@1:33

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WdwnkcTjOuQ&t=1m33s

ambientidm
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by ambientidm » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:40 pm

now it seems to be working
weird

still macro names are not updating like they did before in 9.2
not macros per say but midi assigned parameters like in massive macros where then names change when the patch changes

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by sowhoso » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:24 am

i know how you feel, user error drives me crazy too

gavspav
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:43 am

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by gavspav » Mon Nov 09, 2015 1:14 pm

When you press fixed mode on a push 1 it toggles fixed mode on and off.

Its a bit clunky.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4093
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:06 pm

welcome to the public beta testing program!
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

sporkles
Posts: 3188
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by sporkles » Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:51 pm

Related: one thing I find odd is that selecting a length for fixed length recording (holding fixed length and selecting with the top buttons) does not actually activate fixed length - you have to press the fixed length button afterwards. Seems unnecessary to split this into two operations.

Push 1, BTW.

Tarekith
Posts: 17333
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by Tarekith » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:04 pm

Personally I like that, because if you're recording with it off, and then press it, it automatically captures and loops whatever the fixed length is set to. IE, the last 2, 4, or 8 bars of whatever you were recording. So I'll often press and hold it mid-recording real quick if I know I suddenly want the last 8 bars, not 4 like I thought.

ambientidm
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by ambientidm » Fri Nov 13, 2015 5:23 am

sowhoso wrote:i know how you feel, user error drives me crazy too
Exactly what "user error" am I committing? I set fix length and it sometimes works and other times not. I never had this issue with push1.

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: 9.5 Broke Fixed Length

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:07 am

Maybe describe how you use it? I just turn it on.

Then while I'm playing, if I like an idea I press record and continue playing for the fixed duration. It'll automatically loop back without pressing rec again.

Post Reply