New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
TheUriah
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:42 am

New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by TheUriah » Fri Nov 13, 2015 6:36 am

Is it possible to tell the new Simpler, in slice mode, to slice on a note grid instead of transients? I see the "preserve" setting with note amounts, but no matter what i do, it's still just slices on transient detection.

Basically, I'd love to just take a loop and have it slice on 1/8 notes.

mauronedj
Posts: 311
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by mauronedj » Fri Nov 13, 2015 8:52 am

I want to know this too :(

boabmatic
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 8:56 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by boabmatic » Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:45 pm

for slice to note grid I've just been using the 'slice to MIDI' option , you still get the warping features and adjustable start/end options that come with the new simpler.

I created a new custom slice option with simpler that has macro's for volume,transpose , filter type selection , Freq cut off , resonance , drive , velocity sensitivity and fade in.
To set-up the warping settings,simpler mode etc.. you need to add a audio file to simpler but when you slice to MIDI that audio file will be replaced with the new sliced audio.

emkays
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 11:51 pm

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by emkays » Fri Nov 13, 2015 11:58 pm

I kinda wish this was possible too. Though what I'm personally trying to do would require some other features too. I dream of a "multi-simpler". I'd love to be able to play/control multiple simplers at once. I've done it with an instrument rack but you lose a lot of the control you have from within simpler, not to mention the pads don't display properly either. I've been trying to hack around ways of working like this for a long time, but nothing really works the way I wish it did.

TheUriah
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:42 am

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by TheUriah » Sat Nov 14, 2015 12:46 am

I guess I should be more clear. It isn't necessarily slicing to a button grid i mean, but rather slicing on 1/8 notes instead of on transients. What I really want to do, is slice a clip into 8 equal parts.

dave dove
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by dave dove » Sat Nov 14, 2015 3:15 pm

if you have max for live
this will do it:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... i-division
Image

TheUriah
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:42 am

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by TheUriah » Sun Nov 15, 2015 12:50 am

That's a neat solution. Thanks. I only wish it didn't sustain the notes indefinitely when you put the sample in loop mode.

dave dove
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by dave dove » Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:58 am

@TheUriah

not tried this
not got live open
but doesn't the envelope control that?

dave

TheUriah
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:42 am

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by TheUriah » Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:29 am

Not with the m4l device loaded. Without it, envelope release works as expected. With it, notes stay sustained indefinitely when loop is on.

dave dove
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by dave dove » Sun Nov 15, 2015 12:44 pm

well that's a bugger

dave

ned rush
Posts: 401
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by ned rush » Sun Nov 15, 2015 2:05 pm

TheUriah wrote:Is it possible to tell the new Simpler, in slice mode, to slice on a note grid instead of transients? I see the "preserve" setting with note amounts, but no matter what i do, it's still just slices on transient detection.

Basically, I'd love to just take a loop and have it slice on 1/8 notes.
Can you just slice it the old way?

dave dove
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by dave dove » Sun Nov 15, 2015 7:16 pm

using sustain zero and letting the decay do it here...

@ned rush
for me i like to drive it with step sequencers and other MIDI FX
so its nice to play it live like this

dave

ned rush
Posts: 401
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by ned rush » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:18 pm

I always used to right click the clip then choose slice to 1/8 from the drop down menu. Have they taken that away in 9.5?

dave dove
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Re: New Simpler - Slice on Grid instead of transients?

Post by dave dove » Mon Nov 16, 2015 6:44 am

@ned rush
yes it does
but live messing with the other settings -fc and lfos
becomes a hassle
this just quick and dirty slicing

dave

Post Reply