moving between mac and windows

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
n8tron
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:57 pm

moving between mac and windows

Post by n8tron » Fri Dec 04, 2015 4:04 pm

Hey,

I'm starting to use both mac and windows for music production, but I've found that if I try and open presets in my user library on the other it needs to find the samples again. Is there a way to contain my samples in a preset, or a location on both machines I can put my samples, so that this works a little more seamlessly?

Anyone else been using both OSs at the same time have any tips and tricks?


n8tron
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:57 pm

Re: moving between mac and windows

Post by n8tron » Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:43 pm

that works for moving a project back and forth, but if I'm moving an entire user library from one to the other the presets containing samples will still need to be re-linked.

F34TH3R
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 8:11 pm

Re: moving between mac and windows

Post by F34TH3R » Thu Dec 10, 2015 10:56 pm

Hard drive?
F34TH3R

Post Reply