How to "upgrade" all Simplers in old drum rack at once?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mholloway
Posts: 1572
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Contact:

How to "upgrade" all Simplers in old drum rack at once?

Post by mholloway » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:26 pm

With the brilliant new Simpler, there is one annoying thing... every time I load one of my hundreds of old Drum Racks I've built over the years, every single instance of Simpler inside them has that "upgrade" button on it. Surely there is a way to tell the rack to upgrade ALL of them at once, no? It's a huge and unreasonable pain doing it individually, my racks are packed with dozens on dozens on dozens of simplers...


thanks,
-M
my industrial music made with Ableton Live (as DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER): https://deadwhenifoundher.bandcamp.com/
my dark jazz / noir music made with Ableton Live: https://michaelarthurholloway.bandcamp. ... guilt-noir

H20nly
Posts: 15836
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: How to "upgrade" all Simplers in old drum rack at once?

Post by H20nly » Tue Dec 08, 2015 8:11 am

bump

ShelLuser
Posts: 3572
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: How to "upgrade" all Simplers in old drum rack at once?

Post by ShelLuser » Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:31 pm

I doubt there is such an option, but I'm also not too sure if there should be one. If you change the used engine then you'd always risk that your material will sound different. A small risk perhaps, but still something to keep in mind.

Personally I wouldn't recommend a bulk upgrade like that, not without some proper checks on the resulting audio.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max5 / M4l and Reason 6.5.
Blog: SynthFan

Post Reply