Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
prebentious
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by prebentious » Mon Feb 01, 2016 4:04 pm

Hello,
I'd appreciate if someone could try this and let me know if it crashes your system.
This requires having REAKTOR.

Just load the .als set here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/e6m0v0ssyfzgr ... h.als?dl=0
(It's a tiny download)

Try freezing the track called 'FREEZE THIS'

On my system, I get an immediate crash every time. Does it work for you?

I made an Ableton Answers question here: https://www.ableton.com/answers/can-you ... se-crashes

I've contacted support, but they stopped responding a week ago.

Thanks!
Ben

zeropoint
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:06 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by zeropoint » Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:02 pm

Yup. Crashes here straight away. Live 9.6b2. OSX 11.2.
MacBook Pro 17" 2.93Ghz 8G Ram, Live 9.6, OSX 10.11.3,Faderfoxes, Monome........

zeropoint
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:06 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by zeropoint » Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:18 pm

can you explain your routing please ?
MacBook Pro 17" 2.93Ghz 8G Ram, Live 9.6, OSX 10.11.3,Faderfoxes, Monome........

prebentious
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by prebentious » Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:25 pm

The second track (not 'freeze') has an external instrument device sending midi to the reaktor on the master track. If you delete the external instrument, you should be able to freeze.
Make sense?

zeropoint
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:06 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by zeropoint » Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:39 pm

the external instrument device is intended for routing midi to your external hardware and then routing the audio from that hardware back into an input....

let me put it another way.....what are you trying to achieve ? are you hoping to feed the mix through Reaktor FX and have a midi clip automating it ?
MacBook Pro 17" 2.93Ghz 8G Ram, Live 9.6, OSX 10.11.3,Faderfoxes, Monome........

prebentious
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by prebentious » Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:54 pm

Some audio fx accept midi, to trigger a filter envelope, for example. I use it with a reaktor device called 'the finger', but there are lots of others too
Make sense?

zeropoint
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:06 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by zeropoint » Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:04 pm

yeah ok....so you want to control the finger in reaktor fx and freeze the audio stream that results ?
MacBook Pro 17" 2.93Ghz 8G Ram, Live 9.6, OSX 10.11.3,Faderfoxes, Monome........

prebentious
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by prebentious » Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:10 pm

No, I want to freeze a completely unrelated track, but it crashes

zeropoint
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:06 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by zeropoint » Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:18 pm

ok....but you do want to control reaktor fx across the entire mix ? is that right ?

almost entirely sure it's crashing because of the way you're trying to use the external instrument device and your routing.

if you explain in detail exactly what you're trying to do, I can suggest the routing which will enable you to freeze that track without the crash
MacBook Pro 17" 2.93Ghz 8G Ram, Live 9.6, OSX 10.11.3,Faderfoxes, Monome........

prebentious
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by prebentious » Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:33 pm

Thank you for your questions!

I agree that the external instrument routing is probably causing the crash.

Yes, I want reaktor to affect the entire mix, and I'd like to control it from a midi track.
And I'd like to be able to freeze other tracks. How would you change things?

Thanks
Ben

zeropoint
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:06 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by zeropoint » Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:45 pm

no worries

forget the external device


create a "pre master" track and route all your audio to it. slap your reaktor fx/finger on there. route audio to master

now create a midi track and route your controller to it

set midi to "premaster"
"reaktor 5 fx 1 (etc)

I then tested by creating a midi track with an operator on it. routed this to "freeze this"

freezes fine
MacBook Pro 17" 2.93Ghz 8G Ram, Live 9.6, OSX 10.11.3,Faderfoxes, Monome........

prebentious
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

Re: Getting a nasty crash. Can anyone reproduce this?

Post by prebentious » Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:14 pm

Good idea!

Post Reply