9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Muze
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by Muze » Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:20 am

Since updating I'm seeing an upgrade button in Sampler and Operator, when I click it it disappears but reappears when I load a new patch. I own Suite so don't know why I'm seeing this or what it does. Tried reauthorising Live, which caused all sorts of problems getting Live to reopen and I had to kill it a few times before it would, but the button is still there.

Live also seems to be getting more sluggish with every update.

Tagor
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by Tagor » Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:24 am

i guess it is the workaround for people who complaining after new Live-Versions
about the fact, that every bigger Live-Update is chainging the Sound of your
in hours tweaked projects. In fact the most Projects i made in Live7 are unjoyable
in Live9.

Muze
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by Muze » Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:42 am

Yeah but this is for single patches, not projects, and it reappears every time I load the patch even if I do click it, so it's not even doing anything.

J0n35y
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by J0n35y » Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:42 am

Edited as I was clearly talking shite
Last edited by J0n35y on Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Tagor
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by Tagor » Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:49 am

i did not loose anything and i only was asked once in a project(the actual) too upgrade sampler.

maybe you have to save every hotswapping preset under the new condition?!

should make the annyoing upgrade-button go away, and keep the sound for those who dont.

Muze
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by Muze » Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:39 am

It's stupid calling it an upgrade button then, it made me think I had not properly authorised Live and it was running some plugins in demo mode. They should call it something more understandable like legacy mode.

chrk
Posts: 1728
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by chrk » Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:20 pm

Whenever I remember to look at it, I find the Info View at the left bottom extremely useful. You hover the mouse over the upgrade button and it tells you what it's about.

And yes, reloading a patch that has been saved before Live 9.5 brings it back. Mind, only the Core Library has been updated when installing Live 9.5/9.6, almost every other pack (Ableton or partner instruments)you may have installed, hasn't.

Muze
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by Muze » Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:36 pm

There should be a global option to just use the new mode, I really don't care about the sound being changed, it's hardly noticeable anyway.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2415
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by [jur] » Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:10 pm

Open an instance of Operator, Simpler, Sampler and AutoFilter.
Click the upgrade button.
Right-click the devices' title bar and click "save as default".
Ableton Forum Moderator

Muze
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by Muze » Sat Feb 06, 2016 3:15 pm

Thanks but not only did that not work, I'm still seeing the upgrade button, but now Sampler is loading with a patch not in its init state. How do I reset it?

chrk
Posts: 1728
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by chrk » Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:15 pm

Somewhere below the "Default" folder in your User Library there's a Sampler.adv now. Trash that.

kitekrazy
Posts: 742
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: 9.6 what's with the upgrade button?

Post by kitekrazy » Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:58 pm

I would like to see this. Can anyone provide a screenshot?

I know with Sampler files Live will upgrade them and you have no clue if they did. You have to go in your account and see the version numbers of the packs.

Post Reply