Rewire Logic as Slave

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
jeff cox
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 6:53 pm

Rewire Logic as Slave

Post by jeff cox » Sun Feb 07, 2016 12:32 pm

Hi All,

Is it at all possible to rewire ableton and logic but have ableton as the master and logic the slave?

Thanks jeff

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Rewire Logic as Slave

Post by LFO8 » Sun Feb 07, 2016 12:52 pm

Nope. Logic always remains the master.

doghouse
Posts: 1413
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Rewire Logic as Slave

Post by doghouse » Sun Feb 07, 2016 3:22 pm

Live is the only DAW I know of that can be either Rewire master or slave. I'd love to know of any others.

Da hand
Posts: 1637
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Rewire Logic as Slave

Post by Da hand » Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:20 pm

You can see the list of both Masters and Slaves in the Rewire Wikipedia page:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ReWire

Post Reply