monome + ableton + terms = no recording midi?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
D3VOUR
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 11:06 pm

monome + ableton + terms = no recording midi?

Post by D3VOUR » Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:27 pm

just grabbed a monome and terms. i have everything set up in ableton on a midi track running step followed by a drum rack.

i program the world's greatest drum loop ( :roll: ) with the monome, then record enable the track and hit record. however, all i get is a blank midi region/clip with no midi notes.

i have also messed around with some of the other devices that come in terms, but none of them seem to want to record midi data. the only real way to record is to resample via another audio track, but i am unable to record straight midi.

anyone have any ideas/suggestions, or is this just the way the cookie crumbles?

Ubik
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: monome + ableton + terms = no recording midi?

Post by Ubik » Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:34 pm

Have you tried to record the midi on another midi track ? If not, this should work (that's what I used to do with monome emulators). Create a new midi track, change the "midi from" to the track where your monome app is and you should be good to go.

D3VOUR
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 11:06 pm

Re: monome + ableton + terms = no recording midi?

Post by D3VOUR » Fri Feb 26, 2016 6:50 pm

Thanks for the reply. I can confirm this works. Thanks!

Post Reply