Page 1 of 1

monome + ableton + terms = no recording midi?

Posted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:27 pm
by D3VOUR
just grabbed a monome and terms. i have everything set up in ableton on a midi track running step followed by a drum rack.

i program the world's greatest drum loop ( :roll: ) with the monome, then record enable the track and hit record. however, all i get is a blank midi region/clip with no midi notes.

i have also messed around with some of the other devices that come in terms, but none of them seem to want to record midi data. the only real way to record is to resample via another audio track, but i am unable to record straight midi.

anyone have any ideas/suggestions, or is this just the way the cookie crumbles?

Re: monome + ableton + terms = no recording midi?

Posted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:34 pm
by Ubik
Have you tried to record the midi on another midi track ? If not, this should work (that's what I used to do with monome emulators). Create a new midi track, change the "midi from" to the track where your monome app is and you should be good to go.

Re: monome + ableton + terms = no recording midi?

Posted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 6:50 pm
by D3VOUR
Thanks for the reply. I can confirm this works. Thanks!