PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
irrelevance
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 7:31 pm

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by irrelevance » Sat Jun 04, 2016 9:52 am

sigabort wrote:It maps unique parameter layouts, so probably not completely, as whilst different Rounds presets have different layouts, they are not entirely unique...

However, if you custom map each preset to a different custom layout then these can be individually mapped in PrEditor

There is, unfortunately, no way to obtain the preset name...
Im also interested in custom layouts per preset. So are you saying that to do this for a vst/au all i need to do is to save the custom layout for each preset
How would i recall the layout for the individual presets in a live situation?

sigabort
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: London

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by sigabort » Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:20 am

Hi, we're talking specifically about Reaktor/Kontakt here - I'm working on a more general mechanism for a future update...

phakju
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:35 am

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by phakju » Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:08 am

Hi sigabort,

I noticed in the 1.3.3 video that you are planning to "enable" Komplete Kontrol. Would that lead to Push 2 enabled to control KK?
F.e. browse/up/down/left/right/back/etc. plus the 8 encoders and their page selection? That would be awesome!

Thanks
MacBookPro, OSX 10.11.4, Ableton 9.6.2b, Max 7.2.1 both 64bit

sigabort
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: London

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by sigabort » Sun Jun 05, 2016 10:11 am

Hi, no it will just be mapping functionality - it's not possible to control KK directly - best bet is to use AudioModder to import all your presets into Live and then you can browse the content from P1/P2. I'll be looking at supporting AudioModder in PrEditor in an upcoming update...

tom_d
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by tom_d » Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:41 pm

jestermgee wrote: For a VST when you show how to access more than 128 parameters you show a new mask being created because the configure map is different. Does this mean the masks created are based off the plugin ID + configured controls? This would then also mean you must have the plugin configure map the same for any project for this to be used?
We really need Ableton to get rid of this 128 parameter limit... so many cool possibilities for interesting controllers are limited by it
Ubermap: simple, free bank and parameter remapping for AudioUnit and VST devices for Push and Push 2: http://ubermap.live

lovelight
Posts: 238
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by lovelight » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:03 pm

Ive made 150 + vst push racks try them out here.

https://www.facebook.com/AbletonPushVstRacks/

S4racen
Posts: 5201
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by S4racen » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:06 pm

Tom above is rightly calling for a removal of the 128 limit!

Cheers
D

soundklinik 33
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:39 pm

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by soundklinik 33 » Wed Jan 25, 2017 2:56 pm

Does the PrEditor map user made ensembles?
Last edited by soundklinik 33 on Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
iPad-AIR 2, Lenovo x220-laptop, Squarp Pyramid, Elektron Digitakt

S4racen
Posts: 5201
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by S4racen » Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:22 pm

Hi, i'm not sure which manual you have but the latest one clearly details the installation part as the Scripts supplied should auto install if you follow the instructions....

Max can be installed by downloading from Cycling 74, link in the manual, and then a double click on the PrEditor.mxf file will open PrEditor...

If you need anything further please get in touch through the Contact Page on the website choosing the Existing Customer option so we can validate your license...

Cheers
D

nori.lam
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:53 am

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by nori.lam » Fri Apr 07, 2017 10:57 am

Hi Sigabort,

I was just wondering if you could clarify if PrEditor can run on its own as a standalone (no need for Max or Max4Live) or if it needs Max or M4L to run?

I ask because I see conflicting info. The first post of this thread says its standalone but in the help guide it says Max/M4L is needed.

Just curious as only have M4L (with Live 9 Suite) and would like to avoid having to purchase Max at a later date (after trail ends) if I need to make more control mappings.

Cheers!
Live 9.7
Push 2
OSX El Cap

sigabort
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: London

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by sigabort » Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:15 am

Hi, Max is used (currently) to host the editor, but is not required once you've set everything up other than to change settings. The actual implementation in Live is independent of this and the next version of the editor will no longer require Max.

nori.lam
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:53 am

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by nori.lam » Fri Apr 07, 2017 5:30 pm

Awesome!

Thanks for the quick response. Looks like I will be busy setting up mappings this weekend :)
Live 9.7
Push 2
OSX El Cap

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by 33tetragammon » Sun Apr 09, 2017 1:05 pm

S4racen wrote:Tom above is rightly calling for a removal of the 128 limit!

Cheers
D
this!!

same here! too limiting for plugins with a lot of parameters (like Reaktor).

nori.lam
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:53 am

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by nori.lam » Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:46 pm

Hi there,

I still on the fence and I was wondering if VST mappings work when changing presets?

For ex. If I have a vst that has only 100 parameters and I setup a mapping for the 'init' preset. Will the custom mapping work when I surf the presets? Or would I need to make a mapping for each individual preset?

I read the manual and watched the videos but was not clear about this.
Live 9.7
Push 2
OSX El Cap

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: PrEditor - Parameter Editor for Push 1 & 2 & Others...

Post by scheffkoch » Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:32 am

...the mapping is instrument (plugin) related so you only have to map the parameters once and all presets will represent the mapping...
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

Post Reply