Help! Can anyone tell me how he did this?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply

EnjoyRC
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Location: USA

Re: Help! Can anyone tell me how he did this?

Post by EnjoyRC » Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:16 pm

Is it just me... or no sound?
MacBook Pro (MacOS 10.14.x) Surface Pro (Win 10)
(STUDIO I/O) MOTU UltraLite mk4 (w/ADA8200), (LIVE I/O) Behringer X Air XR18
Ableton Live Suite 10, Reason 10, Studio One 4

muthafunka
Posts: 2236
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Help! Can anyone tell me how he did this?

Post by muthafunka » Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:38 pm

No sound

dnjohnson33
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 10:39 pm

Re: Help! Can anyone tell me how he did this?

Post by dnjohnson33 » Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:56 pm

yea! He mentioned there would be no sound but i just wanted to know how he was able to create the instrument with the correct midi notes according to the scale in the piano roll

Tagor
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Help! Can anyone tell me how he did this?

Post by Tagor » Wed Mar 02, 2016 2:03 am

it look likes he mapped a scale devices and a group of many drumracks, which each single have only activated the notes of a certain correspending scale..

doesn`t the maker offer a download ? try to follow the steps in the video, you can try if it will work and using just a single scale/drumrack
to check out the signal path.

vondersulzburg
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:59 pm

Re: Help! Can anyone tell me how he did this?

Post by vondersulzburg » Wed Mar 02, 2016 9:03 am

I tried it and as I have nearly no experience I am very astonished that it works

First I took a empty drum rack in a slot.

Then I dropped a empty .aif file to each drum pad representing the scale and renamed the pads according to the note name

Then I created a new midi track with a instrument rack inside the slot.
As next I copied my previously defined drum rack into the instrument rack.

routing as described in the vid.

What does not work is if i create a instrument rack place inside this instrument rack my drum rack and then define the scale inside the drum rack. This does not result in a fold action. Still all notes are shown when folding.

Maybe one of the pros can help/explain it better.

Post Reply