UC33/UC33e: Saving a preset?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
C. Fox-Hart
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:06 pm

UC33/UC33e: Saving a preset?

Post by C. Fox-Hart » Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:19 pm

Hello all I'm new to Ableton's forums and the UC33/UC33e controller. I recently acquired one (UC33) and have come to realize it is a very complex controller. What surprises me is that it is much older about +10 years. I am having a lot of trouble saving presets on the controller. If anyone is familiar with the UC33/UC33e and doesn't mind helping me out a bit I'd really appreciate it!

Thanks,
~ C.

yur2die4
Posts: 6424
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: UC33/UC33e: Saving a preset?

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:30 pm

The controller can either have automatic functionality as a 'control surface' (midi preferences), or be Mapped.

If you map it, you can save an Ableton set as a Default Set in live's settings so that the set loads a specific way every time you open Live. This can be a convenient starting point if you know your own process and things you might load in advance every time you start something.

Control surfaces can be convenient if you want the controller to operate 'any selected device', but you do have to choose between the given control surface script already in Preferences for the uc33 (in which case you'd use a specific factory preset On the uc33 to use it), or make your own control script (can use 'user remote script' feature, or try Clyphx).

The Control Surface option, other than using the default one, can be a bit to wrap your head around and requires a little digging.

slatepipe
Posts: 1931
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: UC33/UC33e: Saving a preset?

Post by slatepipe » Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:49 am

hi - i was asking similar questions when i got a uc33e back in 2010 - check this thread i dug up for some advice that got me sorted out :

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=138229&p=1094226&hi ... e#p1094226

i only use the preset buttons 1-4, you have to press the buttons quite firmly when you're programming it but it's quite easy when you get the hang of it

C. Fox-Hart
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:06 pm

Re: UC33/UC33e: Saving a preset?

Post by C. Fox-Hart » Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:58 pm

slatepipe wrote:hi - i was asking similar questions when i got a uc33e back in 2010 - check this thread i dug up for some advice that got me sorted out :

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=138229&p=1094226&hi ... e#p1094226

i only use the preset buttons 1-4, you have to press the buttons quite firmly when you're programming it but it's quite easy when you get the hang of it
Thanks, this helped a bit but I'm still quite confused. So I press MEMORY and then enter the preset # on the number pad?

pskept
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 3:58 pm
Location: here now

Re: UC33/UC33e: Saving a preset?

Post by pskept » Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:32 pm

C. Fox-Hart wrote:
slatepipe wrote:hi - i was asking similar questions when i got a uc33e back in 2010 - check this thread i dug up for some advice that got me sorted out :

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=138229&p=1094226&hi ... e#p1094226

i only use the preset buttons 1-4, you have to press the buttons quite firmly when you're programming it but it's quite easy when you get the hang of it
Thanks, this helped a bit but I'm still quite confused. So I press MEMORY and then enter the preset # on the number pad?
memory 1 - saves to preset 1
the p1 button at the top loads preset 1, also, i think, pressing program 1 also loads it

Post Reply