Ohmforce Ohmicide: Mac plugin name different than PC?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
drez
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Ohmforce Ohmicide: Mac plugin name different than PC?

Post by drez » Wed Apr 06, 2016 9:37 pm

I've just moved from Mac to PC, reinstalled all my plugins (all 64bit just like on the Mac), and so far so good except for one. My favorite distortion plugin :(

When I open my Ableton projects, it thinks that the Ohmforce Ohmicide plugin is called Ohmicide_VST2_MachO and can't find it. On the PC its the name of the DLL, which is Ohmicide_vstwin_x64. Why would they be called different names on different platforms? I've tried renaming the DLL, but still no workie.

I sent an email to their support, but was wondering if anyone else had run across this issue.
http://www.twitter.com/dreznicek
http://www.soundcloud.com/dreznicek
MacBook Pro Retina Laptop, 2.7Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM, 500G SSD, Live 9, Push, Novation SL25 Mk2, iPad (TouchOSC, Lemur, Touch-Able), Reason

jest777er
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 5:30 pm

Re: Ohmforce Ohmicide: Mac plugin name different than PC?

Post by jest777er » Sun Oct 30, 2016 1:16 am

I have also had this problem with going from a OSX to Windows. I have changed the names of the VSTs too like a year ago and that did not seem to work. I just got sick having to save the preset everytime I want to switch my OS so I am back to looking for a solution. I have none right now but just wanted to bump this. I am sure that we are a very small subset of users but this is a drag when everything else just works.

drez
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Ohmforce Ohmicide: Mac plugin name different than PC?

Post by drez » Sun Oct 30, 2016 1:46 am

jest777er wrote:I have also had this problem with going from a OSX to Windows. I have changed the names of the VSTs too like a year ago and that did not seem to work. I just got sick having to save the preset everytime I want to switch my OS so I am back to looking for a solution. I have none right now but just wanted to bump this. I am sure that we are a very small subset of users but this is a drag when everything else just works.
I forgot about this thread! If you contact Ohmforce they will send you a shim VST plugin that will fix you up!
http://www.twitter.com/dreznicek
http://www.soundcloud.com/dreznicek
MacBook Pro Retina Laptop, 2.7Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM, 500G SSD, Live 9, Push, Novation SL25 Mk2, iPad (TouchOSC, Lemur, Touch-Able), Reason

Post Reply