Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by Stromkraft » Thu May 05, 2016 11:39 am

I can't seem to be able to send MIDI events to Softube Heartbeat when using External Instrument in a drum rack. I can also not get to its separate outputs. The same is true for both VST and AU version in Live 9.6.1 64 bit on OS X 10.11.

When I use this with Fxpansion Tremor or any other VST Instrument it's very easy to set up also in the same drum rack as audio outputs as well as MIDI input are available in External Instrument and you just use one per pad/chain.

This is a first for me. Any other of the numerous plug-in instruments I've tried in the same fashion will show up.

Separate outputs work fine when I try to get to it from another audio track and if I get MIDI from another track this will trigger Heartbeat. Both these are nowhere to be found in "External Instruments" though.

Anyone have an idea what could be going on here? A solution?
Last edited by Stromkraft on Fri May 06, 2016 3:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Make some music!

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by Stromkraft » Fri May 06, 2016 3:07 pm

Update

I managed to get External Instrument working in one MIDI track with Heartbeat in another. That's great.

Image

However, I discovered that in fact it wasn't External Instrument that was acting up. Rather it seems to be that Live for some reason prevents both MIDI inputs and audio outputs to be visible the moment you group the working External Instrument to a drum rack. Suddenly the MIDI goes nowhere even if all settings are still visible.

To me this looks like a bug in Live, so I'll report this as one. It could of course be this doesn't work because some non-standard issue with the implementation in Heartbeat.
Make some music!

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by Stromkraft » Fri May 20, 2016 7:38 am

According to Softube support this seems to be related to the Heartbeat implementation, but it's an Ableton aspect, drum racks, that prevents this from working. I've asked Ableton support to work with Softube so they can improve Heartbeat for usage in Live.

If you're interested in Heartbeat please contact Ableton and ask they work on this with Softube.
Make some music!

login
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by login » Sat Jun 18, 2016 2:54 am

I just demo Heartbeat, I could get it working in drum racks with external instrument. The real problem is Heartbeat limited outputs and internal routing.

It is easier if you start with an empty drumrack and start adding external instruments, then heartbeat at the end and then you route MIDI and audio, and finally changethe notes send from each pad.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Jun 18, 2016 1:33 pm

login wrote:I just demo Heartbeat, I could get it working in drum racks with external instrument. The real problem is Heartbeat limited outputs and internal routing.
Are you saying you managed to use a sole drum rack with external instruments pointing to Heartbeat residing within the same drum rack and receiving audio from its outputs? One drum rack and no other tracks? If so, please share this rack.

I have no problems with the outputs, except I can't use the internal effects without going trough the main. What are the limitations you mean beside this?

I've set up a rack that I use but I must use Heartbeat in its own track and the drum rack in another so it's not in just one neat track like with my Tremor set up.
Make some music!

login
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by login » Sat Jun 18, 2016 6:25 pm

Stromkraft wrote:
login wrote:I just demo Heartbeat, I could get it working in drum racks with external instrument. The real problem is Heartbeat limited outputs and internal routing.
Are you saying you managed to use a sole drum rack with external instruments pointing to Heartbeat residing within the same drum rack and receiving audio from its outputs? One drum rack and no other tracks? If so, please share this rack.

I have no problems with the outputs, except I can't use the internal effects without going trough the main. What are the limitations you mean beside this?

I've set up a rack that I use but I must use Heartbeat in its own track and the drum rack in another so it's not in just one neat track like with my Tremor set up.
Yeah, I did it.

Hope you can use it: https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ao_tY5E7-eSvgpYPDNxQpYKQ9SSa0A

As for the FX, if you route all the parts to different outputs you can select Solo for both effects and you get the main out without the individual channels.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:09 pm

login wrote:
Hope you can use it: https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ao_tY5E7-eSvgpYPDNxQpYKQ9SSa0A

As for the FX, if you route all the parts to different outputs you can select Solo for both effects and you get the main out without the individual channels.
Thanks login! I appreciate it and assume other Live & Heartbeat users out there will too.

That's good tip for the fX. I'll try it when I need it. Heartbeat really makes a nice compliment and alternative to Tremor, that I mostly like for stranger percussion sounds.
Make some music!

Airyck
Posts: 724
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by Airyck » Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:43 am

Just coming back from a 1 year break and I'm looking to set this up with my new Push 2 I just got. I have the same issue with it only showing up if I load it on a separate track... what am I missing?

*edit I always figure it out as soon as I ask for help :lol:

You have to point the external instrument back to it's own track and the heartbeat inputs show up.
http://www.soundcloud.com/airyck-sterrett
Ableton Live 10 Suite / Push 2 / Max 7 & 8 /
2016 Macbook Pro 15"
Too much hardware to list

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Jan 04, 2017 7:15 am

login wrote: As for the FX, if you route all the parts to different outputs you can select Solo for both effects and you get the main out without the individual channels.
At first I thought I couldn't do that in v2.3.91. Either I got the drum I wanted sent to the effects mixed with these or I got nothing when muting the sound.

But turns out I mistook a short delay as the hit. This is how I set up this great tip:

Image

We can note that the mute buttons don't matter when soloing so both effects are heard here above. Levels are managed with the internal effects sends, so good to map these per drum channel.
Last edited by Stromkraft on Wed Jan 04, 2017 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Make some music!

ivarin
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Softube Heartbeat and Drum Racks

Post by ivarin » Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:30 pm

i wish Softube made a dedicated native drum synths for Ableton Live based on Heartbeat

Post Reply