Using Logic Instruments in Live via Soundflower

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Von Stinkenhaus
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Using Logic Instruments in Live via Soundflower

Post by Von Stinkenhaus » Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:36 am

Hey guys.

Hoping someone could help with this. I'm a long time Logic user moving on to Live, so I can perform what I've composed in Logic.

I am using Soundflower to route out of Mainstage into Live via the external instrument channel strip. I've researched this and watch multiple tutorials. I have the routing right and I can play the MS instrument in Live. When I record a midi loop, I can see it in Live and a clip lights up on my APC, but I'm getting no audio playback. That's one problem. The other is, if I add another track in MS with a different output from Soundflower 64 and another external track in Live (3-4, 5-6, etc.) they all stack and playback together. I've created one IAC driver and I've used midi channels 15 & 16 (3-4, 5-6) for these tracks.

It seems like I'm almost there, just a few clicks away. Anyone here running this setup? Some insight would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Using Logic Instruments in Live via Soundflower

Post by LFO8 » Sun Jul 03, 2016 8:55 am

I see this question pop up more recently. In THIS video I explain how to set it up. The video is about Loopback instead of Soundflower. But the way you set your in/outputs is exactly the same.
ImageAsylum Sound Music and Sound Design

Von Stinkenhaus
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Re: Using Logic Instruments in Live via Soundflower

Post by Von Stinkenhaus » Sun Jul 03, 2016 2:01 pm

Thanks for the reply. So someone picked up Soundflower and you have to pay for it now? Nice.

Routing is the same as what I have going now.

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Using Logic Instruments in Live via Soundflower

Post by LFO8 » Mon Jul 04, 2016 7:45 am

Von Stinkenhaus wrote:Thanks for the reply. So someone picked up Soundflower and you have to pay for it now? Nice.

Routing is the same as what I have going now.

Rogue Amoeba did not pick it up. They further developed it.

Von Stinkenhaus
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Re: Using Logic Instruments in Live via Soundflower

Post by Von Stinkenhaus » Mon Jul 04, 2016 4:49 pm

That's what I meant, Cycling 74 dropped it and Rogue Amoeba picked it up to further develop it and charges for it.

There's a signed driver version for El Capitan here - https://github.com/mattingalls/Soundflower/releases/ - from the original developer. That may be my problem, I'll have to try it. If that doesn't work then I'll have to throw down for Loopback I guess. If I can use my Logic sounds in Live, then it would be worth it to me. But, I'd rather get the freeware version running though.

Can anyone else that is running this setup that confirm that Soundflower is running on El Capitan?

Thanks

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Using Logic Instruments in Live via Soundflower

Post by LFO8 » Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:26 pm

Von Stinkenhaus wrote:If I can use my Logic sounds in Live, then it would be worth it to me. But, I'd rather get the freeware version running though.
Of course, nothing can compete with the price of free. Unless you get a much more stable program in return (which it was in my case). I'd rather pay and have something that is super stable than having it for free but still a bit buggy.

Post Reply