TouchABLE 3

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Division Monarchy
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:54 pm

TouchABLE 3

Post by Division Monarchy » Thu Jul 14, 2016 5:46 am

Can anyone get this to actually work? It never connects and always says Live Is Not Running. I tried emailing them for support a week ago, but the company seems like they couldn't care less about replying.

yur2die4
Posts: 6438
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by yur2die4 » Thu Jul 14, 2016 6:03 am

Just tried it on Live 9.6.2 and had no issues. I did it wirelessly, on Windows. Not sure if there would be a difference wired or with a different OS

Did you make sure to reinstall the script?

Division Monarchy
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:54 pm

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by Division Monarchy » Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:44 am

I'm using Mac OS 10.11.5

I did the script install, it didn't work. I deleted it and reinstalled and the same thing. The scripts are in there, but it doesn't connect. I've tried it over USB, wifi network, and Bluetooth.

Coupe70
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:25 am
Location: Mainz / Germany
Contact:

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by Coupe70 » Thu Jul 14, 2016 12:32 pm

Does the script somehow confirm that it is running ?
Some scripts do that by outputting some message to the Live status bar...
Phongemeinschaft (Live-ElectroJazz / NuJazz)
Homepage - youtube - Like! :-)
Live 9 (32Bit), HP DV7, i5 2,53GHz, 8 GB RAM, Win7 (64Bit)

fishmonkey
Posts: 4106
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by fishmonkey » Thu Jul 14, 2016 1:00 pm

i'm on OS X 10.11.5 here, Live 9.6.2, using the touchAble 313a installer.

no problems connecting over wifi...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Soarer
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:22 am
Location: Copenhagen

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by Soarer » Thu Jul 14, 2016 11:02 pm

Can't get it to work here too. Touchable has had connection problems for quite some time now.

Division Monarchy
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:54 pm

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by Division Monarchy » Fri Jul 15, 2016 12:26 am

In the Touchable menu

Control Surface responding: No
Devices plugged via USB: 1
Devices responding via WiFi: 1
Active Connections: 0

Live 9.6.2
OSX 10.11.5
Touchable 3.1.3a
iOS 9.3.2

Touchable still shows up under midi ports under preferences, but still get Live Is Not Running when trying to connect.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4106
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by fishmonkey » Fri Jul 15, 2016 12:58 am

check your firewall settings.

open up your Security & Privacy settings in the System Preferences, and go to the Firewall tab. click on "Firewall Options" (you may need to unlock with your admin password).

have a look at the applications listed. Live and touchAble should both appear in that list — make sure they are both set to "Allow incoming connections".

if there are duplicate entries for either, delete them all. if you do this, when you next launch Live and touchAble choose "Allow incoming connections" when prompted.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Division Monarchy
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:54 pm

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by Division Monarchy » Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:52 am

Still doesn't work.

Even turned Firewall off.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4106
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by fishmonkey » Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:57 am

did you try restarting your machine after changing the firewall settings?

also, did touchAble ever work on your current machine?
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Division Monarchy
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:54 pm

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by Division Monarchy » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:05 am

I got it to connect once a couple months ago.

Restarts and reinstalls don't help.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4106
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by fishmonkey » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:10 am

Division Monarchy wrote:I got it to connect once a couple months ago.

Restarts and reinstalls don't help.
open up the Console (it's in your Applications/Utilities folder), and see what messages are logged when you are starting up touchAble and attempting to connect. there will probably be log messages which will show what the problem is...

also, is the touchAble app on your iPad seeing your Mac on the network?
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

yur2die4
Posts: 6438
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:54 am

I do not select any midi ports for Touchable in Live Preferences. It might only be necessary if you use a midi controller connected to the iPad.

Edit: also, there is a touchable promotion and troubleshooting thread. If you bump that from the grave, that might get the developers' attention. (They probably receive an email when people comment in that thread)

Division Monarchy
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:54 pm

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by Division Monarchy » Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:38 am

These are the messages


Not registering touchABLE for launched:
("Applications/touchABLE.app/Contents/MacOS/touchABLE",
"-autoloaded


Error opening log file "/System/Library/touchABLE/touchable-server.log"

fishmonkey
Posts: 4106
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: TouchABLE 3

Post by fishmonkey » Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:07 am

Division Monarchy wrote:These are the messages

Not registering touchABLE for launched:
("Applications/touchABLE.app/Contents/MacOS/touchABLE",
"-autoloaded

Error opening log file "/System/Library/touchABLE/touchable-server.log"
i get those messages too when the touchAble app first launches, however i still have no problem connecting...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Post Reply